BuildingCensus
C

70 Burbank St

Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2115.

At a glance

70 Burbank St is a 35,000-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 63.8 kBtu/ft² and 121 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.

ENERGY STAR score
68
band C · 2024
Site EUI
63.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
121
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
35,000
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score68 (band C)
Site EUI63.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions121 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity168,963 kWh
Natural gas16,562 therms
Gross floor area35,000 sq ft
Source recordboston:100457:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest68+963.8 kBtu/ft²121 tCO₂e
202359-2166.3 kBtu/ft²128 tCO₂e
20228058.8 kBtu/ft²124 tCO₂e

Compliance context

BERDO 2.0

BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

Program details →

Ownership

ASTOR ASSETS INC

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
70 Burbank St
City
Boston
State
Massachusetts
ZIP
2115.

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters

How does 70 Burbank St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?

The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 70 Burbank St's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 64%. Its site EUI of 63.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 35,000 sq ft, it is about 40% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 70 Burbank St's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 70 Burbank St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2022 to 68 in 2024 (-12 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 80. Site EUI moved from 58.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 63.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 9% increase. Reported emissions went from 124 tCO₂e to 121 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 70 Burbank St's 63.8 kBtu/ft² across 35,000 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (654 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 168,963 kWh of electricity and 16,562 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 70 Burbank St to report its energy use?

70 Burbank St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:100457:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

More multifamily housing buildings in Boston

Frequently asked questions

What is 70 Burbank St's energy grade?

70 Burbank St scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 70 Burbank St use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 63.8 kBtu/ft² across 35,000 sq ft, including 168,963 kWh of electricity and 16,562 therms of natural gas.

What are 70 Burbank St's carbon emissions?

70 Burbank St reported 121 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 70 Burbank St?

70 Burbank St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2115.

How big is 70 Burbank St and when was it built?

70 Burbank St has 35,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 70 Burbank St covered by BERDO 2.0?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.

Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “70 Burbank St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/70-burbank-st-2d7c2a38 (data as of July 9, 2026).