72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2127.
At a glance
72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way is a 12,990-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 130.2 kBtu/ft² and 73 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 130.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 73 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 86,457 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,620 therms |
| Gross floor area | 12,990 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:100930:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 130.2 kBtu/ft² | 73 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 178.7 kBtu/ft² | 126 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
BOSTON HOUSING AUTHORITY
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2127.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 130.2 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 12,990 sq ft, it is about 78% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 178.7 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 130.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 27% decrease. Reported emissions went from 126 tCO₂e to 73 tCO₂e over the same span (down 42%).
What does a site EUI of 130.2 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way's 130.2 kBtu/ft² across 12,990 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (496 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 86,457 kWh of electricity and 10,620 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way to report its energy use?
72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:100930:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 60 Queensberry St· 12,973 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- 20-22 Lime St· 12,960 sq ft · EUI 69.5 kBtu/ft²
- 74 Commonwealth Ave· 12,902 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 56 Charlesgate E· 12,890 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 205-219 Faywood Ave· 12,875 sq ft · EUI 43.1 kBtu/ft²
- 232-248 Waldemar Ave· 12,861 sq ft · EUI 56.4 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way's energy grade?
72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 130.2 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 130.2 kBtu/ft² across 12,990 sq ft, including 86,457 kWh of electricity and 10,620 therms of natural gas.
What are 72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way's carbon emissions?
72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way reported 73 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way?
72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way is in Boston, Massachusetts 2127.
How big is 72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way and when was it built?
72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way has 12,990 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/72-106-monsignor-dennis-f-o-callaghan-way-d456bc82 (data as of July 9, 2026).