76-82 W Rutland Sq
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2118.
At a glance
76-82 W Rutland Sq is a 24,416-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 35.8 kBtu/ft² and 49 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 35.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 49 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 169,298 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,968 therms |
| Gross floor area | 24,416 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:105248:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 35.8 kBtu/ft² | 49 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 36.2 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 41.8 kBtu/ft² | 67 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
RAND AT WEST RUTLAND
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 76-82 W Rutland Sq
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2118.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 76-82 W Rutland Sq compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 35.8 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 24,416 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 76-82 W Rutland Sq's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 76-82 W Rutland Sq, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 41.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 35.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 67 tCO₂e to 49 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).
What does a site EUI of 35.8 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 76-82 W Rutland Sq's 35.8 kBtu/ft² across 24,416 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (256 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 169,298 kWh of electricity and 2,968 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 76-82 W Rutland Sq to report its energy use?
76-82 W Rutland Sq reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:105248:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 28-30 Dr. Michael Gavin Way· 24,405 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 135 Athens St· 24,358 sq ft · EUI 30.1 kBtu/ft²
- 35-49 Clark St· 24,350 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 911-917 Blue Hill Ave· 24,348 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 1387 Commonwealth Ave· 24,250 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 15 Glenville Ave· 24,216 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 76-82 W Rutland Sq's energy grade?
76-82 W Rutland Sq did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 35.8 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 76-82 W Rutland Sq use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.8 kBtu/ft² across 24,416 sq ft, including 169,298 kWh of electricity and 2,968 therms of natural gas.
What are 76-82 W Rutland Sq's carbon emissions?
76-82 W Rutland Sq reported 49 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 76-82 W Rutland Sq?
76-82 W Rutland Sq is in Boston, Massachusetts 2118.
How big is 76-82 W Rutland Sq and when was it built?
76-82 W Rutland Sq has 24,416 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 76-82 W Rutland Sq covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “76-82 W Rutland Sq, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/76-82-w-rutland-sq-0d96a034 (data as of July 9, 2026).