761-779 Beacon St
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2115.
At a glance
761-779 Beacon St is a 348,113-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 48 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 55.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,079 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 48 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 55.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,079 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 4,031,794 kWh |
| Natural gas | 55,530 therms |
| Gross floor area | 348,113 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:102916:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 48 | -40 | 55.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,079 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | +20 | 37.7 kBtu/ft² | 770 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 68 | 55.5 kBtu/ft² | 945 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
FENWAY CENTER OWNER 1-2 LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 761-779 Beacon St
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2115.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 761-779 Beacon St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 761-779 Beacon St's ENERGY STAR score of 48 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 80%. Its site EUI of 55.5 kBtu/ft² is about 18% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 348,113 sq ft, it is about 499% above the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 761-779 Beacon St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 761-779 Beacon St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 68 in 2022 to 48 in 2024 (-20 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 88. Site EUI moved from 55.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 55.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 945 tCO₂e to 1,079 tCO₂e over the same span (up 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 48 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 48 means the building performs better than about 48% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 48 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 27 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 761-779 Beacon St's 55.5 kBtu/ft² across 348,113 sq ft works out to about 19.3 billion Btu (5,662 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 4,031,794 kWh of electricity and 55,530 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 761-779 Beacon St to report its energy use?
761-779 Beacon St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:102916:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 790 Boylston St· 340,200 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- 780 Boylston St· 340,200 sq ft
- 770 Boylston St· 340,200 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- Multifamily Housing building #106088· 327,174 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Multifamily Housing building #105299· 320,000 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- 207 Perkins St· 315,739 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 761-779 Beacon St's energy grade?
761-779 Beacon St scores 48 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 761-779 Beacon St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 55.5 kBtu/ft² across 348,113 sq ft, including 4,031,794 kWh of electricity and 55,530 therms of natural gas.
What are 761-779 Beacon St's carbon emissions?
761-779 Beacon St reported 1,079 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 761-779 Beacon St?
761-779 Beacon St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2115.
How big is 761-779 Beacon St and when was it built?
761-779 Beacon St has 348,113 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 761-779 Beacon St covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “761-779 Beacon St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/761-779-beacon-st-7c5dd71a (data as of July 9, 2026).