789-793 Tremont St
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2118.
At a glance
789-793 Tremont St is a 242,904-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 53.4 kBtu/ft² and 703 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 62% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 53.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 703 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,091,863 kWh |
| Natural gas | 92,459 therms |
| Gross floor area | 242,904 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:105059:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | ±0 | 53.4 kBtu/ft² | 703 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | -1 | 53.3 kBtu/ft² | 713 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | 57.5 kBtu/ft² | 813 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
PIANO CRAFT GUILD ASSOCIATES MASS LPS
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 789-793 Tremont St
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2118.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 789-793 Tremont St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 789-793 Tremont St's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 62% of them and lower than 36%. Its site EUI of 53.4 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 242,904 sq ft, it is about 318% above the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 789-793 Tremont St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 789-793 Tremont St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2022 to 88 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 89. Site EUI moved from 57.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 53.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 813 tCO₂e to 703 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 789-793 Tremont St's 53.4 kBtu/ft² across 242,904 sq ft works out to about 13 billion Btu (3,801 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,091,863 kWh of electricity and 92,459 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 789-793 Tremont St to report its energy use?
789-793 Tremont St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:105059:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- Multifamily Housing building #C10021· 236,376 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 3686 Washington St· 235,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 411-415 D St· 234,708 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing building #100272· 234,459 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 1925 Commonwealth Ave· 232,810 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 318-342 Tremont St· 232,496 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 789-793 Tremont St's energy grade?
789-793 Tremont St scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 789-793 Tremont St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 53.4 kBtu/ft² across 242,904 sq ft, including 1,091,863 kWh of electricity and 92,459 therms of natural gas.
What are 789-793 Tremont St's carbon emissions?
789-793 Tremont St reported 703 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 789-793 Tremont St?
789-793 Tremont St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2118.
How big is 789-793 Tremont St and when was it built?
789-793 Tremont St has 242,904 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 789-793 Tremont St covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “789-793 Tremont St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/789-793-tremont-st-ab1a4ebf (data as of July 9, 2026).