79 E Canton St
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2118.
At a glance
79 E Canton St is a 13,984-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 60 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 95.0 kBtu/ft² and 72 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 28% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 60 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 95.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 72 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 81,787 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,499 therms |
| Gross floor area | 13,984 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:102728:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 60 | -3 | 95.0 kBtu/ft² | 72 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 63 | -8 | 92.8 kBtu/ft² | 71 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | 91.0 kBtu/ft² | 74 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
EAST CANTON STREET LP
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 79 E Canton St
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2118.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 79 E Canton St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 79 E Canton St's ENERGY STAR score of 60 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 28% of them and lower than 71%. Its site EUI of 95.0 kBtu/ft² is about 40% above the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 13,984 sq ft, it is about 76% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 79 E Canton St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 79 E Canton St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2022 to 60 in 2024 (-11 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 71. Site EUI moved from 91.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 95.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 74 tCO₂e to 72 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 60 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 60 means the building performs better than about 60% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 60 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 15 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 79 E Canton St's 95.0 kBtu/ft² across 13,984 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (389 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 81,787 kWh of electricity and 10,499 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 79 E Canton St to report its energy use?
79 E Canton St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:102728:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 1330 Commonwealth Ave· 13,969 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1681 Commonwealth Av· 13,968 sq ft · EUI 56.1 kBtu/ft²
- 5 Melville Ave· 13,952 sq ft · EUI 100.5 kBtu/ft²
- 1-15 Vallar Rd· 13,946 sq ft · EUI 35.1 kBtu/ft²
- 594 American Legion Hwy· 13,942 sq ft · EUI 33.5 kBtu/ft²
- 220 Beacon St· 13,920 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 79 E Canton St's energy grade?
79 E Canton St scores 60 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 79 E Canton St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 95.0 kBtu/ft² across 13,984 sq ft, including 81,787 kWh of electricity and 10,499 therms of natural gas.
What are 79 E Canton St's carbon emissions?
79 E Canton St reported 72 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 79 E Canton St?
79 E Canton St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2118.
How big is 79 E Canton St and when was it built?
79 E Canton St has 13,984 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 79 E Canton St covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “79 E Canton St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/79-e-canton-st-d9e01068 (data as of July 9, 2026).