84-90 Fawndale Rd
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2131.
At a glance
84-90 Fawndale Rd is a 14,670-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 81.6 kBtu/ft² and 64 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 81.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 64 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 63,203 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,818 therms |
| Gross floor area | 14,670 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:103009:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 81.6 kBtu/ft² | 64 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 74.4 kBtu/ft² | 60 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 75.9 kBtu/ft² | 65 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
FLORENCE APARTMENTS LP MASS LP
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 84-90 Fawndale Rd
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2131.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 84-90 Fawndale Rd compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 81.6 kBtu/ft² is about 21% above the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 14,670 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 84-90 Fawndale Rd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 84-90 Fawndale Rd, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 75.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 81.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 65 tCO₂e to 64 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does a site EUI of 81.6 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 84-90 Fawndale Rd's 81.6 kBtu/ft² across 14,670 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (351 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 63,203 kWh of electricity and 9,818 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 84-90 Fawndale Rd to report its energy use?
84-90 Fawndale Rd reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:103009:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 121-139 Hampden St· 14,654 sq ft · EUI 54.7 kBtu/ft²
- 1246 Commonwealth Av· 14,616 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 580 Cummins Hw· 14,616 sq ft · EUI 64.4 kBtu/ft²
- 135-139 E Berkeley St· 14,606 sq ft · EUI 69.5 kBtu/ft²
- 5-17 Phipps St· 14,604 sq ft
- 101-117 Dunstable St· 14,604 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 84-90 Fawndale Rd's energy grade?
84-90 Fawndale Rd did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 81.6 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 84-90 Fawndale Rd use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 81.6 kBtu/ft² across 14,670 sq ft, including 63,203 kWh of electricity and 9,818 therms of natural gas.
What are 84-90 Fawndale Rd's carbon emissions?
84-90 Fawndale Rd reported 64 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 84-90 Fawndale Rd?
84-90 Fawndale Rd is in Boston, Massachusetts 2131.
How big is 84-90 Fawndale Rd and when was it built?
84-90 Fawndale Rd has 14,670 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 84-90 Fawndale Rd covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “84-90 Fawndale Rd, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/84-90-fawndale-rd-7e054563 (data as of July 9, 2026).