BuildingCensus
B

91 Westland Ave

Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2115.

At a glance

91 Westland Ave is a 119,638-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 73 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 67.1 kBtu/ft² and 493 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.

ENERGY STAR score
73
band B · 2024
Site EUI
67.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
493
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
119,638
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score73 (band B)
Site EUI67.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions493 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity744,024 kWh
Natural gas27,955 therms
Gross floor area119,638 sq ft
Source recordboston:105022:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest73-367.1 kBtu/ft²493 tCO₂e
202376+2065.4 kBtu/ft²488 tCO₂e
20225686.3 kBtu/ft²708 tCO₂e

Compliance context

BERDO 2.0

BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

Program details →

Ownership

PARKSIDE TOWER LLC

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
91 Westland Ave
City
Boston
State
Massachusetts
ZIP
2115.

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters

How does 91 Westland Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?

The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 91 Westland Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 73 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 67.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 119,638 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 91 Westland Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 91 Westland Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 56 in 2022 to 73 in 2024 (+17 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 76. Site EUI moved from 86.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 67.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 22% decrease. Reported emissions went from 708 tCO₂e to 493 tCO₂e over the same span (down 30%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 73 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 73 means the building performs better than about 73% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 73 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 2 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 91 Westland Ave's 67.1 kBtu/ft² across 119,638 sq ft works out to about 8 billion Btu (2,353 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 744,024 kWh of electricity and 27,955 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 91 Westland Ave to report its energy use?

91 Westland Ave reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:105022:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

More multifamily housing buildings in Boston

Frequently asked questions

What is 91 Westland Ave's energy grade?

91 Westland Ave scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 91 Westland Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 67.1 kBtu/ft² across 119,638 sq ft, including 744,024 kWh of electricity and 27,955 therms of natural gas.

What are 91 Westland Ave's carbon emissions?

91 Westland Ave reported 493 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 91 Westland Ave?

91 Westland Ave is in Boston, Massachusetts 2115.

How big is 91 Westland Ave and when was it built?

91 Westland Ave has 119,638 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 91 Westland Ave covered by BERDO 2.0?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.

Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “91 Westland Ave, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/91-westland-ave-ab9caa3d (data as of July 9, 2026).