Multifamily Housing building #C10089
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA
At a glance
Multifamily Housing building #C10089 is a 36,915-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.6 kBtu/ft² and 77 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 77 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 236,962 kWh |
| Natural gas | 5,787 therms |
| Gross floor area | 36,915 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:C10089:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | +1 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 77 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | 45.4 kBtu/ft² | 95 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does Multifamily Housing building #C10089 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Multifamily Housing building #C10089's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them and lower than 7%. Its site EUI of 37.6 kBtu/ft² is about 44% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 36,915 sq ft, it is about 36% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Multifamily Housing building #C10089's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 Boston disclosures for Multifamily Housing building #C10089, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2023 to 99 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 45.4 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 37.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 95 tCO₂e to 77 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Multifamily Housing building #C10089's 37.6 kBtu/ft² across 36,915 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (407 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 236,962 kWh of electricity and 5,787 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Multifamily Housing building #C10089 to report its energy use?
Multifamily Housing building #C10089 reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:C10089:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 172-196 Northampton St· 36,887 sq ft · EUI 39.7 kBtu/ft²
- 942 Dorchester Ave· 36,873 sq ft · EUI 79.7 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing building #C10093· 36,760 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 1201-1224 Jette Ct· 36,654 sq ft · EUI 88.6 kBtu/ft²
- 20 Radcliffe Rd· 36,552 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 455-475 Geneva Ave· 36,524 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is Multifamily Housing building #C10089's energy grade?
Multifamily Housing building #C10089 scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Multifamily Housing building #C10089 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.6 kBtu/ft² across 36,915 sq ft, including 236,962 kWh of electricity and 5,787 therms of natural gas.
What are Multifamily Housing building #C10089's carbon emissions?
Multifamily Housing building #C10089 reported 77 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is Multifamily Housing building #C10089?
Multifamily Housing building #C10089 is in Boston, Massachusetts.
How big is Multifamily Housing building #C10089 and when was it built?
Multifamily Housing building #C10089 has 36,915 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Multifamily Housing building #C10089 covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Multifamily Housing building #C10089, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/building-07927635 (data as of July 9, 2026).