Reardon Heights (Rr029)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 135 Kiska Road, San Francisco · 94124
At a glance
Reardon Heights (Rr029) is a 109,584-square-foot multifamily housing building at 135 Kiska Road, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1900. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 22.2 kBtu/ft² and 143 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 22.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 143 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 243,025 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,122 therms |
| Gross floor area | 109,584 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6833402:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | +1 | 22.2 kBtu/ft² | 143 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | ±0 | 23.2 kBtu/ft² | 150 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | +1 | 23.0 kBtu/ft² | 149 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | -1 | 23.8 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 97 | ±0 | 23.2 kBtu/ft² | 145 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 97 | 23.6 kBtu/ft² | 153 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 135 Kiska Road, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94124
- Coordinates
- 37.72984, -122.37801
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1 ARDATH CTscore 99
Mixed Residential · 484,750 sq ft
- Northridge Cooperative Homesscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 484,750 sq ft
- Shoreview Apartmentsscore 100
Mixed Residential · 231,316 sq ft
- 1201 INGALLS STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 225,230 sq ft
- Westbrook Apartmentsscore —
Mixed Residential · 220,890 sq ft
- 40 Harbor Rdscore 100
Multifamily · 220,890 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Reardon Heights (Rr029) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Reardon Heights (Rr029)'s ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 22.2 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 109,584 sq ft, it is about 27% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 88 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Reardon Heights (Rr029)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Reardon Heights (Rr029), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2019 to 98 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 23.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 22.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 153 tCO₂e to 143 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Reardon Heights (Rr029)'s 22.2 kBtu/ft² across 109,584 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (713 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 243,025 kWh of electricity and 16,122 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Reardon Heights (Rr029) to report its energy use?
Reardon Heights (Rr029) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6833402:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Country Club Apartments - 1040 Blake St· 109,566 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- San Lucas Senior Housing· 109,559 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Shadow Way (Sw)· 109,553 sq ft
- Shadow Way· 109,553 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Island Village· 109,531 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- River'S Edge Apartments· 109,525 sq ft · EUI 20.7 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Reardon Heights (Rr029)'s energy grade?
Reardon Heights (Rr029) scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Reardon Heights (Rr029) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 22.2 kBtu/ft² across 109,584 sq ft, including 243,025 kWh of electricity and 16,122 therms of natural gas.
What are Reardon Heights (Rr029)'s carbon emissions?
Reardon Heights (Rr029) reported 143 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Reardon Heights (Rr029)?
Reardon Heights (Rr029) is at 135 Kiska Road, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.72984, -122.37801 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Reardon Heights (Rr029) and when was it built?
Reardon Heights (Rr029) has 109,584 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Reardon Heights (Rr029) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Reardon Heights (Rr029), San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/reardon-heights-rr029-d1e2d655 (data as of July 9, 2026).