Serrano #16
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1601 Wycliffe, Irvine · 92602
At a glance
Serrano #16 is a 64,512-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1601 Wycliffe, Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 2004. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 30.1 kBtu/ft² and 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 30.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 112 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 224,370 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,504 therms |
| Gross floor area | 64,512 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6793716:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 72 | -27 | 30.1 kBtu/ft² | 112 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | +18 | 13.5 kBtu/ft² | 59 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | +2 | 28.3 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 79 | +3 | 29.2 kBtu/ft² | 106 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 76 | -10 | 29.7 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 86 | 26.8 kBtu/ft² | 104 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1601 Wycliffe, Irvine
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92602
- Coordinates
- 33.71995, -117.78328
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- El Camino Self Storagescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 221,179 sq ft
- Montecito Vistascore 100
Multifamily Housing · 214,273 sq ft
- 13300 Jamboreescore —
Retail Store · 163,583 sq ft
- Mathis Home -Irvinescore —
Other - Mall · 156,694 sq ft
- Irvine North (1238)score 94
Retail Store · 125,213 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 100,652 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Serrano #16 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Serrano #16's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 75%. Its site EUI of 30.1 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 64,512 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Serrano #16's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Serrano #16, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2019 to 72 in 2024 (-14 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 99. Site EUI moved from 26.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 30.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 104 tCO₂e to 112 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Serrano #16's 30.1 kBtu/ft² across 64,512 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (569 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 224,370 kWh of electricity and 11,504 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Serrano #16 to report its energy use?
Serrano #16 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6793716:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Autumn Oaks (Tm079)· 64,509 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 26112 Laguna Court, Laguna Hills, Ca 92656· 64,486 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 550 S Gramercy Place· 64,476 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 835 S Brookhurst St· 64,473 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Columbus United Cooperative· 64,464 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Serra Commons (Sr)· 64,436 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Serrano #16's energy grade?
Serrano #16 scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Serrano #16 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.1 kBtu/ft² across 64,512 sq ft, including 224,370 kWh of electricity and 11,504 therms of natural gas.
What are Serrano #16's carbon emissions?
Serrano #16 reported 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Serrano #16?
Serrano #16 is at 1601 Wycliffe, Irvine, in Irvine, California 92602. Its coordinates are 33.71995, -117.78328 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Serrano #16 and when was it built?
Serrano #16 has 64,512 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Serrano #16 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Serrano #16, Irvine, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/serrano-16-5b675a34 (data as of July 9, 2026).