BuildingCensus
B

South Lowell

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 4725 S Lowell Blvd · 80123

At a glance

South Lowell is a 100,151-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4725 S Lowell Blvd in Denver, Colorado, built in 2013. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 54.2 kBtu/ft² and 522 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
74
band B · 2023
Site EUI
54.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
522
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
100,151
sq ft
Year built
2013
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score74 (band B)
Site EUI54.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions522 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity672,190 kWh
Natural gas31,392 therms
Gross floor area100,151 sq ft
Source recorddenver:5446:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest74-654.2 kBtu/ft²522 tCO₂e
202280+453.1 kBtu/ft²515 tCO₂e
20217654.9 kBtu/ft²513 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4725 S Lowell Blvd
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80123

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does South Lowell compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. South Lowell's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 54.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 100,151 sq ft, it is about 21% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has South Lowell's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for South Lowell, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2021 to 74 in 2023 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 80. Site EUI moved from 54.9 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 54.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 513 tCO₂e to 522 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. South Lowell's 54.2 kBtu/ft² across 100,151 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,591 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 672,190 kWh of electricity and 31,392 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires South Lowell to report its energy use?

South Lowell reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:5446:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is South Lowell's energy grade?

South Lowell scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does South Lowell use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 54.2 kBtu/ft² across 100,151 sq ft, including 672,190 kWh of electricity and 31,392 therms of natural gas.

What are South Lowell's carbon emissions?

South Lowell reported 522 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is South Lowell?

South Lowell is at 4725 S Lowell Blvd, in Denver, Colorado 80123.

How big is South Lowell and when was it built?

South Lowell has 100,151 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is South Lowell covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “South Lowell, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/south-lowell-c431c4e7 (data as of July 9, 2026).