BuildingCensus
D

The Olin Apartments

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1420 Logan St · 80202

At a glance

The Olin Apartments is a 72,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1420 Logan St in Denver, Colorado, built in 1917. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 47 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 73.0 kBtu/ft² and 464 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
47
band D · 2023
Site EUI
73.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
464
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
72,000
sq ft
Year built
1917
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score47 (band D)
Site EUI73.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions464 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity531,994 kWh
Natural gas34,391 therms
Gross floor area72,000 sq ft
Source recorddenver:2988:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest47-1973.0 kBtu/ft²464 tCO₂e
202266+364.5 kBtu/ft²429 tCO₂e
20216363.6 kBtu/ft²421 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1420 Logan St
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80202

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does The Olin Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. The Olin Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 47 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 88%. Its site EUI of 73.0 kBtu/ft² is about 28% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 72,000 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1917, 73 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has The Olin Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for The Olin Apartments, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 63 in 2021 to 47 in 2023 (-16 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 66. Site EUI moved from 63.6 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 73.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 15% increase. Reported emissions went from 421 tCO₂e to 464 tCO₂e over the same span (up 10%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 47 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 47 means the building performs better than about 47% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 47 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 28 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Olin Apartments's 73.0 kBtu/ft² across 72,000 sq ft works out to about 5.3 billion Btu (1,540 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 531,994 kWh of electricity and 34,391 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires The Olin Apartments to report its energy use?

The Olin Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2988:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is The Olin Apartments's energy grade?

The Olin Apartments scores 47 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The Olin Apartments use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 73.0 kBtu/ft² across 72,000 sq ft, including 531,994 kWh of electricity and 34,391 therms of natural gas.

What are The Olin Apartments's carbon emissions?

The Olin Apartments reported 464 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is The Olin Apartments?

The Olin Apartments is at 1420 Logan St, in Denver, Colorado 80202.

How big is The Olin Apartments and when was it built?

The Olin Apartments has 72,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1917 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is The Olin Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Olin Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/the-olin-apartments-859083df (data as of July 9, 2026).