BuildingCensus
A

Woodside Village 2

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 8225 Fairmount Drive · 80247

At a glance

Woodside Village 2 is a 135,408-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8225 Fairmount Drive in Denver, Colorado, built in 1982. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 48.2 kBtu/ft² and 564 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 74% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
95
band A · 2023
Site EUI
48.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
564
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
135,408
sq ft
Year built
1982
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score95 (band A)
Site EUI48.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions564 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity624,019 kWh
Natural gas44,022 therms
Gross floor area135,408 sq ft
Source recorddenver:4268:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest95-248.2 kBtu/ft²564 tCO₂e
202297+247.8 kBtu/ft²547 tCO₂e
20219549.4 kBtu/ft²600 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
8225 Fairmount Drive
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80247

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Woodside Village 2 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Woodside Village 2's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 74% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 48.2 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 135,408 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1982, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Woodside Village 2's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Woodside Village 2, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score was 95 in both 2021 and 2023. Site EUI moved from 49.4 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 48.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 600 tCO₂e to 564 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Woodside Village 2's 48.2 kBtu/ft² across 135,408 sq ft works out to about 6.5 billion Btu (1,913 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 624,019 kWh of electricity and 44,022 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Woodside Village 2 to report its energy use?

Woodside Village 2 reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4268:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Woodside Village 2's energy grade?

Woodside Village 2 scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Woodside Village 2 use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 48.2 kBtu/ft² across 135,408 sq ft, including 624,019 kWh of electricity and 44,022 therms of natural gas.

What are Woodside Village 2's carbon emissions?

Woodside Village 2 reported 564 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Woodside Village 2?

Woodside Village 2 is at 8225 Fairmount Drive, in Denver, Colorado 80247.

How big is Woodside Village 2 and when was it built?

Woodside Village 2 has 135,408 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1982 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Woodside Village 2 covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Woodside Village 2, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/woodside-village-2-2cf57b8c (data as of July 9, 2026).