109 Montgomery
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 109 Montgomery Street · 11225
At a glance
109 Montgomery is a 155,651-square-foot multifamily housing building at 109 Montgomery Street in New York City, New York, built in 2020. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 41.3 kBtu/ft² and 468 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 70% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 41.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 88.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 468 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,181,575 kWh |
| Water use | 1,969 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 155,651 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:24233699:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 109 Montgomery Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11225
- Coordinates
- 40.66658, -73.96105
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 1,492,568 sq ft
- Fieldbridgescore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,435,162 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 32score —
College/University · 696,861 sq ft
- CUNY - Medgar Evers Collegescore —
College/University · 570,861 sq ft
Museum · 550,409 sq ft
- Bedford Union Armoryscore 33
Multifamily Housing · 527,267 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 109 Montgomery compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 109 Montgomery's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 70% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 41.3 kBtu/ft² is about 45% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 42% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 155,651 sq ft, it is about 54% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 68 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 109 Montgomery's 41.3 kBtu/ft² across 155,651 sq ft works out to about 6.4 billion Btu (1,884 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 88.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,181,575 kWh of electricity and 1,969 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 109 Montgomery to report its energy use?
109 Montgomery reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:24233699:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 200 West 16th Street - 35457· 155,640 sq ft · EUI 62.0 kBtu/ft²
- DEPM 2288 - 975 Park Avenue· 155,595 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Maxwell: 244 Madison Ave· 155,588 sq ft · EUI 65.6 kBtu/ft²
- North 751 Realty Corp 2· 155,586 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 141-24 78th Ave· 155,568 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 141-48 78th Rd· 155,568 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 109 Montgomery's energy grade?
109 Montgomery scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 109 Montgomery use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 41.3 kBtu/ft² (88.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 155,651 sq ft, including 1,181,575 kWh of electricity.
What are 109 Montgomery's carbon emissions?
109 Montgomery reported 468 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 109 Montgomery?
109 Montgomery is at 109 Montgomery Street, in New York City, New York 11225. Its coordinates are 40.66658, -73.96105 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 109 Montgomery and when was it built?
109 Montgomery has 155,651 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 109 Montgomery covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “109 Montgomery, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/109-montgomery-baff9607 (data as of October 2, 2026).