109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 109 Montgomery Street · 11225
At a glance
109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC is a 164,849-square-foot multifamily housing building at 109 Montgomery Street in New York City, New York, built in 2018. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 46.4 kBtu/ft² and 702 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 69 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 46.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 99.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 702 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,395,036 kWh |
| Natural gas | 28,937 therms |
| Gross floor area | 164,849 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:15678872:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 69 | -11 | 46.4 kBtu/ft² | 702 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 80 | -10 | 41.6 kBtu/ft² | 602 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | 39.2 kBtu/ft² | 470 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 109 Montgomery Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11225
- Coordinates
- 40.66658, -73.96105
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 1,492,568 sq ft
- Fieldbridgescore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,435,162 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 32score —
College/University · 696,861 sq ft
- CUNY - Medgar Evers Collegescore —
College/University · 570,861 sq ft
Museum · 550,409 sq ft
- Bedford Union Armoryscore 33
Multifamily Housing · 527,267 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 46.4 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 164,849 sq ft, it is about 63% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 66 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2022 to 69 in 2024 (-21 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 90. Site EUI moved from 39.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 46.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 18% increase. Reported emissions went from 470 tCO₂e to 702 tCO₂e over the same span (up 49%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC's 46.4 kBtu/ft² across 164,849 sq ft works out to about 7.6 billion Btu (2,242 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 99.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,395,036 kWh of electricity and 28,937 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC to report its energy use?
109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15678872:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- DEPM 1660 - 139 East 33rd St· 164,713 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Kissena Co Op Section 2 (43-35 Union St) (Campus)· 164,687 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- DEPM 1860-2 - PARENT - Cosmopolitan Assoc #2· 164,640 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- DEPM 1860-2 - Parent - Cosmopolitan Assoc #2· 164,640 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- DEPM 1860-4- PARENT - Cosmopolitan Assoc #4· 164,640 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- DEPM 1860-2 - CHILD - Cosmopolitan Assoc #2 - 37-05 64th Street· 164,635 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC's energy grade?
109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.4 kBtu/ft² (99.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 164,849 sq ft, including 1,395,036 kWh of electricity and 28,937 therms of natural gas.
What are 109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC's carbon emissions?
109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC reported 702 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC?
109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC is at 109 Montgomery Street, in New York City, New York 11225. Its coordinates are 40.66658, -73.96105 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC and when was it built?
109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC has 164,849 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “109 MONTGOMERY OWNER LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/109-montgomery-owner-llc-d65c4275 (data as of October 2, 2026).