11-12 44th Drive
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11101
At a glance
11-12 44th Drive is a 69,832-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2018. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 41.8 kBtu/ft² and 229 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 79% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 41.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 79.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 229 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 387,853 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,423 therms |
| Water use | 1,513 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 69,832 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10515206:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | ±0 | 41.8 kBtu/ft² | 229 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | +4 | 42.9 kBtu/ft² | 204 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 88 | 49.0 kBtu/ft² | 200 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 11-12 44th Drive
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11101
- Coordinates
- 40.74847, -73.94929
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 1,358,657 sq ft
- QUEENSBRIDGE SOUTH CAMPUSscore 53
Multifamily Housing · 1,289,029 sq ft
- 5pointz-Multifamily Housingscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 1,253,515 sq ft
- 22-44 Jackson Avenuescore 98
Multifamily Housing · 1,253,515 sq ft
- QUEENSBRIDGE NORTH CAMPUSscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,174,400 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,104,555 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 11-12 44th Drive compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 11-12 44th Drive's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 79% of them and lower than 20%. Its site EUI of 41.8 kBtu/ft² is about 44% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 69,832 sq ft, it is about 31% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 66 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 11-12 44th Drive's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 11-12 44th Drive, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2022 to 92 in 2024 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 92. Site EUI moved from 49.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 41.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 200 tCO₂e to 229 tCO₂e over the same span (up 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 11-12 44th Drive's 41.8 kBtu/ft² across 69,832 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (855 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 79.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 387,853 kWh of electricity, 14,423 therms of natural gas and 1,513 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 11-12 44th Drive to report its energy use?
11-12 44th Drive reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10515206:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Pinnacle - 330 East 19th St· 69,820 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 245 LENOX RD· 69,816 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- JJS: 610 West 142nd Street· 69,807 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2501 Morris Ave· 69,800 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 127 West Tremont Ave· 69,797 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Kemer Realty Corp· 69,785 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 11-12 44th Drive's energy grade?
11-12 44th Drive scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 11-12 44th Drive use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.8 kBtu/ft² (79.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 69,832 sq ft, including 387,853 kWh of electricity and 14,423 therms of natural gas.
What are 11-12 44th Drive's carbon emissions?
11-12 44th Drive reported 229 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 11-12 44th Drive?
11-12 44th Drive is in New York City, New York 11101. Its coordinates are 40.74847, -73.94929 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 11-12 44th Drive and when was it built?
11-12 44th Drive has 69,832 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 11-12 44th Drive covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “11-12 44th Drive, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/11-12-44th-drive-5891ed26 (data as of October 2, 2026).