5pointz-Multifamily Housing
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 22-44 Jackson Avenue · 11101
At a glance
5pointz-Multifamily Housing is a 1,253,515-square-foot multifamily housing building at 22-44 Jackson Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2021. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 43.2 kBtu/ft² and 4,244 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 43.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 76.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 4,244 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 6,470,596 kWh |
| Natural gas | 320,582 therms |
| Water use | 4,822 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 1,253,515 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33526250:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | +1 | 43.2 kBtu/ft² | 4,244 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | 44.0 kBtu/ft² | 4,096 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 22-44 Jackson Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11101
- Coordinates
- 40.74564, -73.94609
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 1,358,657 sq ft
- 22-44 Jackson Avenuescore 98
Multifamily Housing · 1,253,515 sq ft
- The JACX (28-07 Jackson Ave)score 51
Office · 1,186,498 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,104,555 sq ft
- 43-25 HUNTER II LLCscore 65
Multifamily Housing · 959,938 sq ft
- Rockrose - 43-25 Hunter Streetscore 67
Multifamily Housing · 954,578 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 5pointz-Multifamily Housing compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 5pointz-Multifamily Housing's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 21%. Its site EUI of 43.2 kBtu/ft² is about 42% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 35% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 1,253,515 sq ft, it is about 1142% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 69 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 5pointz-Multifamily Housing's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 5pointz-Multifamily Housing, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2023 to 91 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 44.0 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 43.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 4,096 tCO₂e to 4,244 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 5pointz-Multifamily Housing's 43.2 kBtu/ft² across 1,253,515 sq ft works out to about 54.2 billion Btu (15,870 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 76.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 6,470,596 kWh of electricity, 320,582 therms of natural gas and 4,822 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 5pointz-Multifamily Housing to report its energy use?
5pointz-Multifamily Housing reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33526250:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- BRONX RIVER· 1,244,450 sq ft · EUI 165.6 kBtu/ft²
- Morningside Heights Housing (Lasalle St and West 123rd Street) (Campus)· 1,238,160 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- TMG - Sky - 605 West 42nd Street· 1,234,867 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Village View· 1,234,851 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- BROWNSVILLE - NGrid + Oil· 1,233,950 sq ft · EUI 0.1 kBtu/ft²
- BROWNSVILLE· 1,233,950 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 5pointz-Multifamily Housing's energy grade?
5pointz-Multifamily Housing scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 5pointz-Multifamily Housing use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.2 kBtu/ft² (76.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,253,515 sq ft, including 6,470,596 kWh of electricity and 320,582 therms of natural gas.
What are 5pointz-Multifamily Housing's carbon emissions?
5pointz-Multifamily Housing reported 4,244 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 5pointz-Multifamily Housing?
5pointz-Multifamily Housing is at 22-44 Jackson Avenue, in New York City, New York 11101. Its coordinates are 40.74564, -73.94609 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 5pointz-Multifamily Housing and when was it built?
5pointz-Multifamily Housing has 1,253,515 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 5pointz-Multifamily Housing covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “5pointz-Multifamily Housing, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/5pointz-multifamily-housing-aa1e5140 (data as of October 2, 2026).