11 Hancock Place
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10027
At a glance
11 Hancock Place is a 124,394-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2018. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.1 kBtu/ft² and 314 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 87% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 59.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 314 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 669,610 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,643 therms |
| Gross floor area | 124,394 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:25098322:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | -1 | 26.1 kBtu/ft² | 314 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | +1 | 23.9 kBtu/ft² | 277 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | 24.4 kBtu/ft² | 234 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 11 Hancock Place
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10027
- Coordinates
- 40.81058, -73.95392
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- GRANTscore 17
Multifamily Housing · 1,931,229 sq ft
- SAINT NICHOLASscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,447,826 sq ft
- MANHATTANVILLEscore 13
Multifamily Housing · 1,443,550 sq ft
- 1470 Amsterdam Avenuescore 2
Multifamily Housing · 1,291,359 sq ft
- Manhattanville Campusscore —
College/University · 1,272,806 sq ft
College/University · 1,043,100 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 11 Hancock Place compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 11 Hancock Place's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 87% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 26.1 kBtu/ft² is about 65% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 124,394 sq ft, it is about 23% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 66 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 11 Hancock Place's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 11 Hancock Place, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 98 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 24.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 26.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 7% increase. Reported emissions went from 234 tCO₂e to 314 tCO₂e over the same span (up 34%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 11 Hancock Place's 26.1 kBtu/ft² across 124,394 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (952 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 59.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 669,610 kWh of electricity and 9,643 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 11 Hancock Place to report its energy use?
11 Hancock Place reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:25098322:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 22-31 76 Street· 124,374 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 350 East 52nd St.· 124,367 sq ft · EUI 75.3 kBtu/ft²
- Chestnut - 240 East 175th Street· 124,324 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road)· 124,314 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Orsid - 70 East 96th Street· 124,312 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- MPA32, Inc. d/b/a The Marmara Park Avenue (114 EAST 32 STREET)· 124,300 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 11 Hancock Place's energy grade?
11 Hancock Place scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 11 Hancock Place use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 26.1 kBtu/ft² (59.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 124,394 sq ft, including 669,610 kWh of electricity and 9,643 therms of natural gas.
What are 11 Hancock Place's carbon emissions?
11 Hancock Place reported 314 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 11 Hancock Place?
11 Hancock Place is in New York City, New York 10027. Its coordinates are 40.81058, -73.95392 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 11 Hancock Place and when was it built?
11 Hancock Place has 124,394 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 11 Hancock Place covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “11 Hancock Place, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/11-hancock-place-40f55602 (data as of October 2, 2026).