BuildingCensus
B

11 North Moore Condominium

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11 North Moore Street · 10013

At a glance

11 North Moore Condominium is a 59,134-square-foot multifamily housing building at 11 North Moore Street in New York City, New York, built in 2013. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 49.5 kBtu/ft² and 198 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
82
band B · 2024
Site EUI
49.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
198
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
59,134
sq ft
Year built
2013
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score82 (band B)
Site EUI49.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI72.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions198 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity201,924 kWh
Natural gas22,397 therms
Water use1,038 kgal
Gross floor area59,134 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33913917:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest82-549.5 kBtu/ft²198 tCO₂e
20238771.4 kBtu/ft²228 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
11 North Moore Street
State
New York
ZIP
10013
Coordinates
40.71976, -74.00650

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 11 North Moore Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 11 North Moore Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 33%. Its site EUI of 49.5 kBtu/ft² is about 34% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 59,134 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 61 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 11 North Moore Condominium's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 11 North Moore Condominium, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2023 to 82 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 87. Site EUI moved from 71.4 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 49.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 31% decrease. Reported emissions went from 228 tCO₂e to 198 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 11 North Moore Condominium's 49.5 kBtu/ft² across 59,134 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (858 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 72.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 201,924 kWh of electricity, 22,397 therms of natural gas and 1,038 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 11 North Moore Condominium to report its energy use?

11 North Moore Condominium reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33913917:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 11 North Moore Condominium's energy grade?

11 North Moore Condominium scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 11 North Moore Condominium use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 49.5 kBtu/ft² (72.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 59,134 sq ft, including 201,924 kWh of electricity and 22,397 therms of natural gas.

What are 11 North Moore Condominium's carbon emissions?

11 North Moore Condominium reported 198 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 11 North Moore Condominium?

11 North Moore Condominium is at 11 North Moore Street, in New York City, New York 10013. Its coordinates are 40.71976, -74.00650 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 11 North Moore Condominium and when was it built?

11 North Moore Condominium has 59,134 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 11 North Moore Condominium covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “11 North Moore Condominium, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/11-north-moore-condominium-bcf142e8 (data as of October 2, 2026).