BuildingCensus
–

111 MURRAY STREET

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 111 Murray Street · 10007

At a glance

111 MURRAY STREET is a 479,791-square-foot multifamily housing building at 111 Murray Street in New York City, New York, built in 2016. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 70.0 kBtu/ft² and 2,901 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
70.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,901
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
479,791
sq ft
Year built
2016
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI70.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI139.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,901 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity5,286,120 kWh
Natural gas155,346 therms
Gross floor area479,791 sq ft
Source recordnyc:55473992:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
111 Murray Street
State
New York
ZIP
10007
Coordinates
40.71511, -74.01253

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 111 MURRAY STREET compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 70.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 479,791 sq ft, it is about 375% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 64 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 70.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 111 MURRAY STREET's 70.0 kBtu/ft² across 479,791 sq ft works out to about 33.6 billion Btu (9,843 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 139.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 5,286,120 kWh of electricity and 155,346 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 111 MURRAY STREET to report its energy use?

111 MURRAY STREET reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:55473992:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 111 MURRAY STREET's energy grade?

111 MURRAY STREET did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 70.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 111 MURRAY STREET use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 70.0 kBtu/ft² (139.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 479,791 sq ft, including 5,286,120 kWh of electricity and 155,346 therms of natural gas.

What are 111 MURRAY STREET's carbon emissions?

111 MURRAY STREET reported 2,901 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 111 MURRAY STREET?

111 MURRAY STREET is at 111 Murray Street, in New York City, New York 10007. Its coordinates are 40.71511, -74.01253 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 111 MURRAY STREET and when was it built?

111 MURRAY STREET has 479,791 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 111 MURRAY STREET covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “111 MURRAY STREET, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/111-murray-street-4d6a5f96 (data as of October 2, 2026).