BuildingCensus
D

RIIS II

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 765 FDR Drive · 10009

At a glance

RIIS II is a 478,800-square-foot multifamily housing building at 765 FDR Drive in New York City, New York, built in 1949. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 198.4 kBtu/ft² and 10,933 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 0% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
1
band D · 2024
Site EUI
198.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
10,933
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
22.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
478,800
sq ft
Year built
1949
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score1 (band D)
Site EUI198.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI555.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions10,933 tCO₂e
GHG intensity22.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity27,841,448 kWh
Natural gas0 therms
Gross floor area478,800 sq ft
Source recordnyc:53302092:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
765 FDR Drive
State
New York
ZIP
10009
Coordinates
40.72251, -73.97450

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does RIIS II compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. RIIS II's ENERGY STAR score of 1 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 0% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 198.4 kBtu/ft² is about 165% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 22.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 339% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 478,800 sq ft, it is about 374% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1949, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. RIIS II's 198.4 kBtu/ft² across 478,800 sq ft works out to about 95 billion Btu (27,840 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 555.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 27,841,448 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires RIIS II to report its energy use?

RIIS II reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:53302092:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is RIIS II's energy grade?

RIIS II scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does RIIS II use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 198.4 kBtu/ft² (555.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 478,800 sq ft, including 27,841,448 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.

What are RIIS II's carbon emissions?

RIIS II reported 10,933 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (22.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is RIIS II?

RIIS II is at 765 FDR Drive, in New York City, New York 10009. Its coordinates are 40.72251, -73.97450 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is RIIS II and when was it built?

RIIS II has 478,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1949 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is RIIS II covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “RIIS II, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/riis-ii-88122a67 (data as of October 2, 2026).