1154 Ward Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10472
At a glance
1154 Ward Ave is a 90,000-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 53.1 kBtu/ft² and 352 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 74% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 53.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 84.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 352 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 433,422 kWh |
| Natural gas | 30,252 therms |
| Water use | 9,346 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 90,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2788539:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | +27 | 53.1 kBtu/ft² | 352 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 61 | 73.6 kBtu/ft² | 431 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 76.4 kBtu/ft² | 456 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1154 Ward Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10472
- Coordinates
- 40.82762, -73.87703
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 1,371,120 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,371,120 sq ft
- BRONX RIVERscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,244,450 sq ft
- Lafayette Boyntonscore 69
Multifamily Housing · 1,069,698 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,027,000 sq ft
- Compass 3score 100
Multifamily Housing · 350,650 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1154 Ward Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1154 Ward Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 74% of them and lower than 25%. Its site EUI of 53.1 kBtu/ft² is about 29% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 90,000 sq ft, it is about 11% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1154 Ward Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 1154 Ward Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 61 in 2023 to 88 in 2024 (+27 points). Site EUI moved from 76.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 53.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 30% decrease. Reported emissions went from 456 tCO₂e to 352 tCO₂e over the same span (down 23%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1154 Ward Ave's 53.1 kBtu/ft² across 90,000 sq ft works out to about 4.8 billion Btu (1,401 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 84.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 433,422 kWh of electricity, 30,252 therms of natural gas and 9,346 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1154 Ward Ave to report its energy use?
1154 Ward Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2788539:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- ROOSEVELT TERRACE COOP INC (35-50 85th St)· 89,999 sq ft
- 1735 East 13th Street· 89,990 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- OneVesta : 565 West 169th Street· 89,990 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- OneVesta Property Management: 565 West 169th Street· 89,989 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- 137-05 Franklin Ave· 89,975 sq ft
- University Mews Owners, Inc.· 89,970 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1154 Ward Ave's energy grade?
1154 Ward Ave scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1154 Ward Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 53.1 kBtu/ft² (84.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 90,000 sq ft, including 433,422 kWh of electricity and 30,252 therms of natural gas.
What are 1154 Ward Ave's carbon emissions?
1154 Ward Ave reported 352 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1154 Ward Ave?
1154 Ward Ave is in New York City, New York 10472. Its coordinates are 40.82762, -73.87703 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 1154 Ward Ave and when was it built?
1154 Ward Ave has 90,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1154 Ward Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1154 Ward Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1154-ward-ave-1e6b5a2a (data as of October 2, 2026).