BuildingCensus
–

120 Claremont Avenue

College/University in New York City, NY · 10027

At a glance

120 Claremont Avenue is a 140,460-square-foot college/university building in New York City, New York, built in 1924. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 101.2 kBtu/ft² and 1,279 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
101.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,279
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
9.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
140,460
sq ft
Year built
1924
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI101.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI175.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,279 tCO₂e
GHG intensity9.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,680,500 kWh
Natural gas4,581 therms
Water use9,687 kgal
Gross floor area140,460 sq ft
Source recordnyc:10894690:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—101.2 kBtu/ft²1,279 tCO₂e
2023—55.0 kBtu/ft²637 tCO₂e
2022—121.0 kBtu/ft²1,327 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
120 Claremont Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10027
Coordinates
40.81247, -73.96193

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 120 Claremont Avenue compare with other college/university buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 553 college/university buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 101.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 94.5 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 9.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 52% above the group average of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 140,460 sq ft, it is about 31% below the average floor area of 202,329 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

How has 120 Claremont Avenue's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 120 Claremont Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 121.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 101.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,327 tCO₂e to 1,279 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).

What does a site EUI of 101.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 120 Claremont Avenue's 101.2 kBtu/ft² across 140,460 sq ft works out to about 14.2 billion Btu (4,166 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 175.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,680,500 kWh of electricity, 4,581 therms of natural gas and 9,687 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 120 Claremont Avenue to report its energy use?

120 Claremont Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10894690:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More college/university buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 120 Claremont Avenue's energy grade?

120 Claremont Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 101.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 120 Claremont Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 101.2 kBtu/ft² (175.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 140,460 sq ft, including 1,680,500 kWh of electricity and 4,581 therms of natural gas.

What are 120 Claremont Avenue's carbon emissions?

120 Claremont Avenue reported 1,279 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 120 Claremont Avenue?

120 Claremont Avenue is in New York City, New York 10027. Its coordinates are 40.81247, -73.96193 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 120 Claremont Avenue and when was it built?

120 Claremont Avenue has 140,460 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is 120 Claremont Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “120 Claremont Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/120-claremont-avenue-17802dc9 (data as of October 2, 2026).