BuildingCensus
–

School of Social Work

College/University in New York City, NY · 1255 Amsterdam Ave SCHL · 10027

At a glance

School of Social Work is a 137,591-square-foot college/university building at 1255 Amsterdam Ave SCHL in New York City, New York, built in 2004. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 95.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,045 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
95.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,045
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
137,591
sq ft
Year built
2004
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI95.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI179.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,045 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,810,537 kWh
Natural gas69,119 therms
Water use0 kgal
Gross floor area137,591 sq ft
Source recordnyc:1697745:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—95.7 kBtu/ft²1,045 tCO₂e
2022—103.3 kBtu/ft²962 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1255 Amsterdam Ave SCHL
State
New York
ZIP
10027
Coordinates
40.81048, -73.95837

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does School of Social Work compare with other college/university buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 553 college/university buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 95.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 94.5 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 7.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% above the group average of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 137,591 sq ft, it is about 32% below the average floor area of 202,329 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 57 years later than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

How has School of Social Work's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for School of Social Work, covering report years 2022–2023. Site EUI moved from 103.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 95.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 962 tCO₂e to 1,045 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).

What does a site EUI of 95.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. School of Social Work's 95.7 kBtu/ft² across 137,591 sq ft works out to about 13.2 billion Btu (3,859 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 179.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,810,537 kWh of electricity, 69,119 therms of natural gas and 0 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires School of Social Work to report its energy use?

School of Social Work reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:1697745:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More college/university buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is School of Social Work's energy grade?

School of Social Work did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 95.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does School of Social Work use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 95.7 kBtu/ft² (179.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 137,591 sq ft, including 1,810,537 kWh of electricity and 69,119 therms of natural gas.

What are School of Social Work's carbon emissions?

School of Social Work reported 1,045 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is School of Social Work?

School of Social Work is at 1255 Amsterdam Ave SCHL, in New York City, New York 10027. Its coordinates are 40.81048, -73.95837 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is School of Social Work and when was it built?

School of Social Work has 137,591 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is School of Social Work covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “School of Social Work, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/school-of-social-work-3b319522 (data as of October 2, 2026).