BuildingCensus
C

130 8th Avenue - data

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 130 8 AVE · 11215

At a glance

130 8th Avenue - data is a 59,520-square-foot multifamily housing building at 130 8 AVE in New York City, New York, built in 1950. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 81.4 kBtu/ft² and 302 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 44% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
64
band C · 2023
Site EUI
81.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
302
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
59,520
sq ft
Year built
1950
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score64 (band C)
Site EUI81.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI108.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions302 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity233,042 kWh
Natural gas40,524 therms
Gross floor area59,520 sq ft
Source recordnyc:16692921:2023

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
130 8 AVE
State
New York
ZIP
11215
Coordinates
40.67201, -73.97402

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 130 8th Avenue - data compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 130 8th Avenue - data's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 44% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 81.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 59,520 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1950 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 130 8th Avenue - data's 81.4 kBtu/ft² across 59,520 sq ft works out to about 4.8 billion Btu (1,420 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 108.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 233,042 kWh of electricity and 40,524 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 130 8th Avenue - data to report its energy use?

130 8th Avenue - data reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:16692921:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 130 8th Avenue - data's energy grade?

130 8th Avenue - data scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 130 8th Avenue - data use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 81.4 kBtu/ft² (108.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 59,520 sq ft, including 233,042 kWh of electricity and 40,524 therms of natural gas.

What are 130 8th Avenue - data's carbon emissions?

130 8th Avenue - data reported 302 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 130 8th Avenue - data?

130 8th Avenue - data is at 130 8 AVE, in New York City, New York 11215. Its coordinates are 40.67201, -73.97402 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 130 8th Avenue - data and when was it built?

130 8th Avenue - data has 59,520 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1950 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 130 8th Avenue - data covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “130 8th Avenue - data, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/130-8th-avenue-data-d1ef26c0 (data as of October 2, 2026).