132-10 Maple Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11355
At a glance
132-10 Maple Avenue is a 50,293-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2016. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.7 kBtu/ft² and 130 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 62.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 130 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 266,847 kWh |
| Natural gas | 5,823 therms |
| Gross floor area | 50,293 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33910388:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 132-10 Maple Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11355
- Coordinates
- 40.75390, -73.83232
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Strip Mall · 1,997,508 sq ft
Enclosed Mall · 1,880,655 sq ft
- NYPQ Campusscore 95
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,041,926 sq ft
- Main Hospitalscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,041,926 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 678,292 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 600,002 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 132-10 Maple Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 132-10 Maple Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 29.7 kBtu/ft² is about 60% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,293 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 64 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 132-10 Maple Avenue's 29.7 kBtu/ft² across 50,293 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (438 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 62.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 266,847 kWh of electricity and 5,823 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 132-10 Maple Avenue to report its energy use?
132-10 Maple Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:33910388:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Daisy - 63 Downing Street· 50,292 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- LESAL ASSOC· 50,292 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- 53 E. 177TH ST.· 50,291 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Rubin Realty: 1985 Ocean Ave· 50,290 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Alayne Real Estat: 2992 Nostrand· 50,290 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Century - 508 - 516 East 78th Street (Child - 509 East 77th)· 50,275 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 132-10 Maple Avenue's energy grade?
132-10 Maple Avenue scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 132-10 Maple Avenue use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 29.7 kBtu/ft² (62.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 50,293 sq ft, including 266,847 kWh of electricity and 5,823 therms of natural gas.
What are 132-10 Maple Avenue's carbon emissions?
132-10 Maple Avenue reported 130 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 132-10 Maple Avenue?
132-10 Maple Avenue is in New York City, New York 11355. Its coordinates are 40.75390, -73.83232 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 132-10 Maple Avenue and when was it built?
132-10 Maple Avenue has 50,293 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 132-10 Maple Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “132-10 Maple Avenue, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/132-10-maple-avenue-ca715ba5 (data as of October 2, 2026).