BuildingCensus
–

134-40 Cherry Avenue

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11354

At a glance

134-40 Cherry Avenue is a 28,262-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2018. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 72.0 kBtu/ft² and 141 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
72.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
141
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
28,262
sq ft
Year built
2018
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI72.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI108.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions141 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity157,087 kWh
Natural gas14,978 therms
Water use1,373 kgal
Gross floor area28,262 sq ft
Source recordnyc:16047811:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—72.0 kBtu/ft²141 tCO₂e
2023—63.4 kBtu/ft²119 tCO₂e
2022—71.3 kBtu/ft²124 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
134-40 Cherry Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
11354
Coordinates
40.75225, -73.82751

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 134-40 Cherry Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 72.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 28,262 sq ft, it is about 72% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 66 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 134-40 Cherry Avenue's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 134-40 Cherry Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 71.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 72.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 124 tCO₂e to 141 tCO₂e over the same span (up 14%).

What does a site EUI of 72.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 134-40 Cherry Avenue's 72.0 kBtu/ft² across 28,262 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (596 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 108.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 157,087 kWh of electricity, 14,978 therms of natural gas and 1,373 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 134-40 Cherry Avenue to report its energy use?

134-40 Cherry Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:16047811:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 134-40 Cherry Avenue's energy grade?

134-40 Cherry Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 72.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 134-40 Cherry Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 72.0 kBtu/ft² (108.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 28,262 sq ft, including 157,087 kWh of electricity and 14,978 therms of natural gas.

What are 134-40 Cherry Avenue's carbon emissions?

134-40 Cherry Avenue reported 141 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 134-40 Cherry Avenue?

134-40 Cherry Avenue is in New York City, New York 11354. Its coordinates are 40.75225, -73.82751 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 134-40 Cherry Avenue and when was it built?

134-40 Cherry Avenue has 28,262 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 134-40 Cherry Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “134-40 Cherry Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/134-40-cherry-avenue-1ccd7745 (data as of October 2, 2026).