1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property)
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1407 Linden Boulevard · 11212
At a glance
1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property) is a 445,950-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1958. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 54 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 92.3 kBtu/ft² and 2,457 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 54 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 92.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 127.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,457 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,100,105 kWh |
| Natural gas | 295,319 therms |
| Water use | 23,371 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 445,950 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:19428569:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 54 | +4 | 92.3 kBtu/ft² | 2,457 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 50 | +4 | 92.5 kBtu/ft² | 2,418 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 46 | 103.9 kBtu/ft² | 2,497 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1407 Linden Boulevard
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11212
- Coordinates
- 40.65464, -73.90757
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 767,780 sq ft
- Marcus Garvey Apartments LLCscore 21
Multifamily Housing · 601,803 sq ft
- 383 Bristol Stscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 601,803 sq ft
- 190 Riverdale Avescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 601,803 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 511,776 sq ft
- Riverdale Osborne Towersscore —
Multifamily Housing · 509,200 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property)'s ENERGY STAR score of 54 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 64%. Its site EUI of 92.3 kBtu/ft² is about 23% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 445,950 sq ft, it is about 342% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1958, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 46 in 2022 to 54 in 2024 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 103.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 92.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,497 tCO₂e to 2,457 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 54 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 54 means the building performs better than about 54% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 54 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 21 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property)'s 92.3 kBtu/ft² across 445,950 sq ft works out to about 41.2 billion Btu (12,063 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 127.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,100,105 kWh of electricity, 295,319 therms of natural gas and 23,371 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property) to report its energy use?
1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:19428569:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- DEPM 1220 - 2 Fifth Avenue· 445,842 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Progressive - 2970 West 27th Street· 445,833 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 420 East 54th Street (CEC)· 445,736 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- 420 East 54th Street· 445,735 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Oriana (rn149)· 445,735 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Reporting - Oriana (rn149)· 445,735 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property)'s energy grade?
1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property) scores 54 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 92.3 kBtu/ft² (127.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 445,950 sq ft, including 2,100,105 kWh of electricity and 295,319 therms of natural gas.
What are 1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property)'s carbon emissions?
1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property) reported 2,457 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property)?
1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property) is in New York City, New York 11212. Its coordinates are 40.65464, -73.90757 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property) and when was it built?
1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property) has 445,950 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1958 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1407 Linden Boulevard (Parent Property), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1407-linden-boulevard-parent-property-6b6deb81 (data as of October 2, 2026).