190 Riverdale Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 190 RIVERDALE AVE · 11212
At a glance
190 Riverdale Ave is a 601,803-square-foot multifamily housing building at 190 RIVERDALE AVE in New York City, New York, built in 1976. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 5.4 kBtu/ft² and 172 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 5.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 5.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 172 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Gross floor area | 601,803 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:9373215:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 190 RIVERDALE AVE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11212
- Coordinates
- 40.66084, -73.90965
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- BROWNSVILLE/VAN DYKE Iscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,809,400 sq ft
- VAN DYKE I/VAN DYKE IIscore 9
Multifamily Housing · 1,717,250 sq ft
- VAN DYKE Iscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,575,450 sq ft
- BROWNSVILLEscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,233,950 sq ft
- BROWNSVILLE - NGrid + Oilscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,233,950 sq ft
- TILDENscore 14
Multifamily Housing · 986,300 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 190 Riverdale Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 190 Riverdale Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 5.4 kBtu/ft² is about 93% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 94% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 601,803 sq ft, it is about 496% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 190 Riverdale Ave's 5.4 kBtu/ft² across 601,803 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (952 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 5.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher.
Which law requires 190 Riverdale Ave to report its energy use?
190 Riverdale Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:9373215:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Flushing Commons Property Owner, LLC - 7G (138-35 39th Avenue)· 600,002 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 425 Neptune Ave· 600,000 sq ft · EUI 0.8 kBtu/ft²
- 525 Neptune Ave· 600,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2765 W 5th St· 600,000 sq ft
- 150 Beach 77th St· 599,734 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 7400 Shore Front Parkway· 599,679 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 190 Riverdale Ave's energy grade?
190 Riverdale Ave scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 190 Riverdale Ave use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 5.4 kBtu/ft² (5.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 601,803 sq ft.
What are 190 Riverdale Ave's carbon emissions?
190 Riverdale Ave reported 172 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 190 Riverdale Ave?
190 Riverdale Ave is at 190 RIVERDALE AVE, in New York City, New York 11212. Its coordinates are 40.66084, -73.90965 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 190 Riverdale Ave and when was it built?
190 Riverdale Ave has 601,803 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 190 Riverdale Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “190 Riverdale Ave, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/190-riverdale-ave-0b878ff8 (data as of October 2, 2026).