143-149 Huron Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11222
At a glance
143-149 Huron Street is a 32,775-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2007. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 53.8 kBtu/ft² and 121 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 64% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 53.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 96.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 121 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 190,129 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,699 therms |
| Water use | 1,569 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 32,775 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:32315680:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 81 | +11 | 53.8 kBtu/ft² | 121 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 70 | 60.1 kBtu/ft² | 118 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 143-149 Huron Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11222
- Coordinates
- 40.73293, -73.95588
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Gotham Pointscore 57
Multifamily Housing · 1,064,000 sq ft
- 818111 - Eagle and Westscore 46
Multifamily Housing · 830,980 sq ft
- 77 COMMERCIAL ST.score 99
Multifamily Housing · 798,819 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 632,575 sq ft
- West Development B LLC /score —
Multifamily Housing · 582,274 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 448,412 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 143-149 Huron Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 143-149 Huron Street's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 64% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 53.8 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 32,775 sq ft, it is about 68% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 55 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 143-149 Huron Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 143-149 Huron Street, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2023 to 81 in 2024 (+11 points). Site EUI moved from 60.1 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 53.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 118 tCO₂e to 121 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 143-149 Huron Street's 53.8 kBtu/ft² across 32,775 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (517 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 96.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 190,129 kWh of electricity, 8,699 therms of natural gas and 1,569 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 143-149 Huron Street to report its energy use?
143-149 Huron Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:32315680:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- City Skyline: 295 w 150th St· 32,768 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- COMUNILIFE - 780 Prospect Avenue· 32,766 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- Comunilife Prospect Associates· 32,766 sq ft · score 16 (D)
- 420 Stockholm· 32,763 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- 950 55 Street· 32,763 sq ft · EUI 20.6 kBtu/ft²
- 3 East 85th Street· 32,762 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 143-149 Huron Street's energy grade?
143-149 Huron Street scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 143-149 Huron Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 53.8 kBtu/ft² (96.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 32,775 sq ft, including 190,129 kWh of electricity and 8,699 therms of natural gas.
What are 143-149 Huron Street's carbon emissions?
143-149 Huron Street reported 121 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 143-149 Huron Street?
143-149 Huron Street is in New York City, New York 11222. Its coordinates are 40.73293, -73.95588 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 143-149 Huron Street and when was it built?
143-149 Huron Street has 32,775 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 143-149 Huron Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “143-149 Huron Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/143-149-huron-street-e972c348 (data as of October 2, 2026).