BuildingCensus
–

1600 Randall Ave

Other - Lodging/Residential in New York City, NY · 10473

At a glance

1600 Randall Ave is a 69,074-square-foot other - lodging/residential building in New York City, New York, built in 2019. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 60.3 kBtu/ft² and 272 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
60.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
272
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
69,074
sq ft
Year built
2019
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI60.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI84.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions272 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity241,408 kWh
Natural gas33,422 therms
Gross floor area69,074 sq ft
Source recordnyc:15525350:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—60.3 kBtu/ft²272 tCO₂e
2023—62.8 kBtu/ft²286 tCO₂e
2022—22.4 kBtu/ft²109 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1600 Randall Ave
State
New York
ZIP
10473
Coordinates
40.81629, -73.86943

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 1600 Randall Ave compare with other other - lodging/residential buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 185 other - lodging/residential buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 60.3 kBtu/ft² is about 36% below the average of 93.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 69,074 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 62,795 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 60 years later than the group's average year built (1960). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 327 other - lodging/residential buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 75.4 kBtu/ft².

How has 1600 Randall Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 1600 Randall Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 22.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 60.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 169% increase. Reported emissions went from 109 tCO₂e to 272 tCO₂e over the same span (up 150%).

What does a site EUI of 60.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1600 Randall Ave's 60.3 kBtu/ft² across 69,074 sq ft works out to about 4.2 billion Btu (1,221 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 84.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 241,408 kWh of electricity and 33,422 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 1600 Randall Ave to report its energy use?

1600 Randall Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15525350:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More other - lodging/residential buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 1600 Randall Ave's energy grade?

1600 Randall Ave did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 60.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 1600 Randall Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 60.3 kBtu/ft² (84.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 69,074 sq ft, including 241,408 kWh of electricity and 33,422 therms of natural gas.

What are 1600 Randall Ave's carbon emissions?

1600 Randall Ave reported 272 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 1600 Randall Ave?

1600 Randall Ave is in New York City, New York 10473. Its coordinates are 40.81629, -73.86943 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 1600 Randall Ave and when was it built?

1600 Randall Ave has 69,074 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as other - lodging/residential.

Is 1600 Randall Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1600 Randall Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1600-randall-ave-0f900208 (data as of October 2, 2026).