1605 Putnam Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11385
At a glance
1605 Putnam Avenue is a 49,530-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1927. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 84.9 kBtu/ft² and 265 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 84.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 112.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 265 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 196,595 kWh |
| Natural gas | 35,358 therms |
| Gross floor area | 49,530 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2800668:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 72 | ±0 | 84.9 kBtu/ft² | 265 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 72 | -12 | 81.8 kBtu/ft² | 253 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 84 | 76.0 kBtu/ft² | 222 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1605 Putnam Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11385
- Coordinates
- 40.69859, -73.90845
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 34score 76
K-12 School · 242,904 sq ft
- DOE_6792_K480score 76
K-12 School · 242,400 sq ft
K-12 School · 214,109 sq ft
K-12 School · 165,600 sq ft
K-12 School · 150,000 sq ft
K-12 School · 126,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1605 Putnam Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1605 Putnam Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 46%. Its site EUI of 84.9 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 49,530 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1605 Putnam Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 1605 Putnam Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2022 to 72 in 2024 (-12 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 84. Site EUI moved from 76.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 84.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 222 tCO₂e to 265 tCO₂e over the same span (up 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1605 Putnam Avenue's 84.9 kBtu/ft² across 49,530 sq ft works out to about 4.2 billion Btu (1,232 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 112.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 196,595 kWh of electricity and 35,358 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1605 Putnam Avenue to report its energy use?
1605 Putnam Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2800668:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 333 Lenox Road· 49,526 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 601 Ocean Parkway· 49,525 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 140-160 Himrod Street AKA 139 Harman Street AKA 251 Central Avenue· 49,520 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 270 Wilson Avenue AKA 1240-1280 Green Avenue AKA 289 Central Avenue· 49,520 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- RUDD REALTY MANAGEMENT CORP : 24-26 East 93 Street· 49,520 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- BUSHWICK II (Groups B & D): Buildings 39-42 - Parent Property· 49,520 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1605 Putnam Avenue's energy grade?
1605 Putnam Avenue scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1605 Putnam Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 84.9 kBtu/ft² (112.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 49,530 sq ft, including 196,595 kWh of electricity and 35,358 therms of natural gas.
What are 1605 Putnam Avenue's carbon emissions?
1605 Putnam Avenue reported 265 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1605 Putnam Avenue?
1605 Putnam Avenue is in New York City, New York 11385. Its coordinates are 40.69859, -73.90845 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 1605 Putnam Avenue and when was it built?
1605 Putnam Avenue has 49,530 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1605 Putnam Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1605 Putnam Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1605-putnam-avenue-8fcc97a9 (data as of October 2, 2026).