1654 Monroe Ave.
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10457
At a glance
1654 Monroe Ave. is a 44,010-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1940. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 58 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 88.3 kBtu/ft² and 257 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 39% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 58 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 88.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 125.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 257 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 239,108 kWh |
| Natural gas | 30,710 therms |
| Water use | 6,924 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 44,010 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6702205:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 58 | +1 | 88.3 kBtu/ft² | 257 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 57 | -6 | 88.1 kBtu/ft² | 249 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 63 | 88.2 kBtu/ft² | 232 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1654 Monroe Ave.
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10457
- Coordinates
- 40.84306, -73.90680
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- MORRIS II (SITES 11-14) - 2029110001score 100
Multifamily Housing · 792,250 sq ft
- Butler - Bldgs 4-7score —
Multifamily Housing · 771,700 sq ft
- 1650 Grand Concourse Divisionscore 85
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 447,195 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore 78
Multifamily Housing · 423,750 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore 63
Multifamily Housing · 423,500 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore —
Multifamily Housing · 423,500 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1654 Monroe Ave. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1654 Monroe Ave.'s ENERGY STAR score of 58 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 39% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 88.3 kBtu/ft² is about 18% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 44,010 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1940, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1654 Monroe Ave.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 1654 Monroe Ave., covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 63 in 2022 to 58 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 63. Site EUI moved from 88.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 88.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 232 tCO₂e to 257 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 58 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 58 means the building performs better than about 58% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 58 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 17 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1654 Monroe Ave.'s 88.3 kBtu/ft² across 44,010 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,139 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 125.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 239,108 kWh of electricity, 30,710 therms of natural gas and 6,924 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1654 Monroe Ave. to report its energy use?
1654 Monroe Ave. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6702205:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Alef Realty: 577 Isham Street· 44,006 sq ft · EUI 121.1 kBtu/ft²
- 168FRONT PINEHURST AVENUE· 44,000 sq ft
- 1963 Ryer Avenue· 44,000 sq ft
- 902 41 St· 44,000 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- 273 Buffalo Ave· 44,000 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 128 PINEHURST AVENUE· 44,000 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1654 Monroe Ave.'s energy grade?
1654 Monroe Ave. scores 58 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1654 Monroe Ave. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 88.3 kBtu/ft² (125.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 44,010 sq ft, including 239,108 kWh of electricity and 30,710 therms of natural gas.
What are 1654 Monroe Ave.'s carbon emissions?
1654 Monroe Ave. reported 257 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1654 Monroe Ave.?
1654 Monroe Ave. is in New York City, New York 10457. Its coordinates are 40.84306, -73.90680 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 1654 Monroe Ave. and when was it built?
1654 Monroe Ave. has 44,010 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1940 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1654 Monroe Ave. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1654 Monroe Ave., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1654-monroe-ave-daf8cf36 (data as of October 2, 2026).