273 Buffalo Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 273 Buffalo Avenue · 11213
At a glance
273 Buffalo Ave is a 44,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 273 Buffalo Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1922. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 65 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 77.8 kBtu/ft² and 212 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 65 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 77.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 101.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 212 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 142,738 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,375 therms |
| Water use | 3,662 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 44,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:54201092:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 273 Buffalo Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11213
- Coordinates
- 40.66967, -73.92546
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 975,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 975,000 sq ft
- KINGSBOROUGHscore —
Multifamily Housing · 838,000 sq ft
- PROSPECT PLAZAscore —
Multifamily Housing · 281,747 sq ft
- 1911 Atlantic Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 264,412 sq ft
- New Brooklyn Centerscore —
Residential Care Facility · 205,680 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 273 Buffalo Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 273 Buffalo Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 65 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 54%. Its site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 44,000 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1922, 30 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 65 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 65 means the building performs better than about 65% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 65 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 10 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 273 Buffalo Ave's 77.8 kBtu/ft² across 44,000 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (1,003 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 101.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 142,738 kWh of electricity, 29,375 therms of natural gas and 3,662 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 273 Buffalo Ave to report its energy use?
273 Buffalo Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:54201092:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Delkap: Belle 130 Beach 121 Street· 43,998 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- GOLDEN 9 LLC· 43,992 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Liberty Star: 222 E. 111th· 43,986 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Liberty Star Management - 222 East 111th St· 43,986 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Sandberg: 345 West 70th St.· 43,983 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Burke Apartments HDFC· 43,980 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 273 Buffalo Ave's energy grade?
273 Buffalo Ave scores 65 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 273 Buffalo Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 77.8 kBtu/ft² (101.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 44,000 sq ft, including 142,738 kWh of electricity and 29,375 therms of natural gas.
What are 273 Buffalo Ave's carbon emissions?
273 Buffalo Ave reported 212 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 273 Buffalo Ave?
273 Buffalo Ave is at 273 Buffalo Avenue, in New York City, New York 11213. Its coordinates are 40.66967, -73.92546 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 273 Buffalo Ave and when was it built?
273 Buffalo Ave has 44,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1922 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 273 Buffalo Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “273 Buffalo Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/273-buffalo-ave-e9670508 (data as of October 2, 2026).