173 West 78th Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10024
At a glance
173 West 78th Street is a 96,992-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 47 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 81.0 kBtu/ft² and 519 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 47 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 81.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 114.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 519 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 481,681 kWh |
| Natural gas | 62,149 therms |
| Gross floor area | 96,992 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:5043160:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 47 | -36 | 81.0 kBtu/ft² | 519 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 83 | +28 | 53.5 kBtu/ft² | 377 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 55 | 78.7 kBtu/ft² | 552 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 173 West 78th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10024
- Coordinates
- 40.78207, -73.97787
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Museum · 1,820,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 791,833 sq ft
- DORCHESTER TOWERSscore 18
Multifamily Housing · 783,611 sq ft
- AKAM - 115 Central Park Westscore 87
Multifamily Housing · 733,279 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 711,230 sq ft
- 101 West 67th Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 702,044 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 173 West 78th Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 173 West 78th Street's ENERGY STAR score of 47 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 70%. Its site EUI of 81.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 96,992 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 173 West 78th Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 173 West 78th Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 55 in 2022 to 47 in 2024 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 83. Site EUI moved from 78.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 81.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 552 tCO₂e to 519 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 47 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 47 means the building performs better than about 47% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 47 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 28 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 173 West 78th Street's 81.0 kBtu/ft² across 96,992 sq ft works out to about 7.9 billion Btu (2,302 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 114.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 481,681 kWh of electricity and 62,149 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 173 West 78th Street to report its energy use?
173 West 78th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:5043160:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 290 Riverdale Avenue· 96,980 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 720 MOTHER GASTON BLV NatGrid Placeholder· 96,980 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- (7655) - Ocean Breeze Condo I· 96,935 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Century - 150 East 78th Street· 96,930 sq ft · EUI 73.2 kBtu/ft²
- MGX: 367 BRISTOL STREET, Building B· 96,888 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 189-14 Crocheron Avenue· 96,881 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 173 West 78th Street's energy grade?
173 West 78th Street scores 47 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 173 West 78th Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 81.0 kBtu/ft² (114.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 96,992 sq ft, including 481,681 kWh of electricity and 62,149 therms of natural gas.
What are 173 West 78th Street's carbon emissions?
173 West 78th Street reported 519 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 173 West 78th Street?
173 West 78th Street is in New York City, New York 10024. Its coordinates are 40.78207, -73.97787 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 173 West 78th Street and when was it built?
173 West 78th Street has 96,992 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 173 West 78th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “173 West 78th Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/173-west-78th-street-2cf923ab (data as of October 2, 2026).