290 Riverdale Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11212
At a glance
290 Riverdale Avenue is a 96,980-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1978. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 52 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 99.3 kBtu/ft² and 641 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 52 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 99.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 141.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 641 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 611,121 kWh |
| Natural gas | 75,434 therms |
| Gross floor area | 96,980 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:3530216:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 52 | -2 | 99.3 kBtu/ft² | 641 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 54 | +13 | 94.6 kBtu/ft² | 603 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 41 | 93.0 kBtu/ft² | 549 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 290 Riverdale Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11212
- Coordinates
- 40.66144, -73.90560
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- BROWNSVILLE/VAN DYKE Iscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,809,400 sq ft
- VAN DYKE I/VAN DYKE IIscore 9
Multifamily Housing · 1,717,250 sq ft
- VAN DYKE Iscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,575,450 sq ft
- BROWNSVILLEscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,233,950 sq ft
- BROWNSVILLE - NGrid + Oilscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,233,950 sq ft
- TILDENscore 14
Multifamily Housing · 986,300 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 290 Riverdale Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 290 Riverdale Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 52 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 99.3 kBtu/ft² is about 33% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 96,980 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 290 Riverdale Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 290 Riverdale Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 41 in 2022 to 52 in 2024 (+11 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 54. Site EUI moved from 93.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 99.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 7% increase. Reported emissions went from 549 tCO₂e to 641 tCO₂e over the same span (up 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 52 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 52 means the building performs better than about 52% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 52 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 23 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 290 Riverdale Avenue's 99.3 kBtu/ft² across 96,980 sq ft works out to about 9.6 billion Btu (2,822 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 141.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 611,121 kWh of electricity and 75,434 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 290 Riverdale Avenue to report its energy use?
290 Riverdale Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3530216:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- (7655) - Ocean Breeze Condo I· 96,935 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Century - 150 East 78th Street· 96,930 sq ft · EUI 73.2 kBtu/ft²
- MGX: 367 BRISTOL STREET, Building B· 96,888 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 189-14 Crocheron Avenue· 96,881 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- DEPM 7568 - 233 East 70th St· 96,820 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- Bay Terrace Coop 1 - 4058630002· 96,800 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 290 Riverdale Avenue's energy grade?
290 Riverdale Avenue scores 52 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 290 Riverdale Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 99.3 kBtu/ft² (141.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 96,980 sq ft, including 611,121 kWh of electricity and 75,434 therms of natural gas.
What are 290 Riverdale Avenue's carbon emissions?
290 Riverdale Avenue reported 641 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 290 Riverdale Avenue?
290 Riverdale Avenue is in New York City, New York 11212. Its coordinates are 40.66144, -73.90560 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 290 Riverdale Avenue and when was it built?
290 Riverdale Avenue has 96,980 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 290 Riverdale Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “290 Riverdale Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/290-riverdale-avenue-608bd80b (data as of October 2, 2026).