1770 E 14th Owners Corp
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1770 E 14th Street · 11229
At a glance
1770 E 14th Owners Corp is a 74,970-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1770 E 14th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1976. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 75.6 kBtu/ft² and 344 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 67% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 75.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 97.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 344 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 228,122 kWh |
| Natural gas | 48,907 therms |
| Water use | 5,305 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 74,970 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4013964:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 83 | +7 | 75.6 kBtu/ft² | 344 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 76 | 86.8 kBtu/ft² | 373 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1770 E 14th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11229
- Coordinates
- 40.60659, -73.95883
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Kingswood Center RKIN NY_BMscore —
Office · 229,926 sq ft
K-12 School · 147,680 sq ft
- 2350 Ocean Avenue - 24128score 39
Multifamily Housing · 143,926 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 132,000 sq ft
- Kingswood Crossing RKI2 NY_BMscore 68
Retail Store · 130,175 sq ft
- Kendale Bldg. Corpscore 81
Multifamily Housing · 129,899 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1770 E 14th Owners Corp compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1770 E 14th Owners Corp's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 67% of them and lower than 32%. Its site EUI of 75.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 74,970 sq ft, it is about 26% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1770 E 14th Owners Corp's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 1770 E 14th Owners Corp, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2022 to 83 in 2023 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 86.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 75.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 373 tCO₂e to 344 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1770 E 14th Owners Corp's 75.6 kBtu/ft² across 74,970 sq ft works out to about 5.7 billion Btu (1,661 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 97.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 228,122 kWh of electricity, 48,907 therms of natural gas and 5,305 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1770 E 14th Owners Corp to report its energy use?
1770 E 14th Owners Corp reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:4013964:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- KM - 747 E 168 St· 74,966 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- Chestnut - 1200 Gravesend Neck Road· 74,953 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- DEPM 2016 - 444 East 52nd Street· 74,948 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Rockefeller Univ. Residential - 220 East 70th Street NCG· 74,947 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- Rockefeller Univ. Residential - 220 East 70th Street· 74,947 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Maxwell: 225 LINCOLN PLACE· 74,945 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1770 E 14th Owners Corp's energy grade?
1770 E 14th Owners Corp scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1770 E 14th Owners Corp use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 75.6 kBtu/ft² (97.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 74,970 sq ft, including 228,122 kWh of electricity and 48,907 therms of natural gas.
What are 1770 E 14th Owners Corp's carbon emissions?
1770 E 14th Owners Corp reported 344 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 1770 E 14th Owners Corp?
1770 E 14th Owners Corp is at 1770 E 14th Street, in New York City, New York 11229. Its coordinates are 40.60659, -73.95883 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 1770 E 14th Owners Corp and when was it built?
1770 E 14th Owners Corp has 74,970 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1770 E 14th Owners Corp covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1770 E 14th Owners Corp, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1770-e-14th-owners-corp-0a091d05 (data as of October 2, 2026).