21 Convent Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10027
At a glance
21 Convent Avenue is a 16,175-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 190.1 kBtu/ft² and 193 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 0% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 1 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 190.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 251.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 193 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 11.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 140,157 kWh |
| Natural gas | 25,965 therms |
| Gross floor area | 16,175 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:16048549:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 1 | ±0 | 190.1 kBtu/ft² | 193 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 1 | ±0 | 174.5 kBtu/ft² | 175 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 1 | 175.6 kBtu/ft² | 167 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 21 Convent Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10027
- Coordinates
- 40.81362, -73.95309
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 10score —
College/University · 3,385,955 sq ft
- GRANTscore 17
Multifamily Housing · 1,931,229 sq ft
- SAINT NICHOLASscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,447,826 sq ft
- MANHATTANVILLEscore 13
Multifamily Housing · 1,443,550 sq ft
- 1470 Amsterdam Avenuescore 2
Multifamily Housing · 1,291,359 sq ft
- Manhattanville Campusscore —
College/University · 1,272,806 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 21 Convent Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 21 Convent Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 1 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 0% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 190.1 kBtu/ft² is about 154% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 11.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 129% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 16,175 sq ft, it is about 84% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 21 Convent Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 21 Convent Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 1 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 175.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 190.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 167 tCO₂e to 193 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 21 Convent Avenue's 190.1 kBtu/ft² across 16,175 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (901 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 251.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 140,157 kWh of electricity and 25,965 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 21 Convent Avenue to report its energy use?
21 Convent Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:16048549:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 344 E 112th St· 16,140 sq ft · EUI 72.5 kBtu/ft²
- 80-12 19th Avenue· 16,042 sq ft · EUI 61.9 kBtu/ft²
- 19-41 80th Street· 16,042 sq ft · EUI 74.9 kBtu/ft²
- 890 Flushing· 16,000 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- CROWN HEIGHTS - 1371 St. Marks Ave· 16,000 sq ft · EUI 115.3 kBtu/ft²
- 2185 Pacific St· 16,000 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 21 Convent Avenue's energy grade?
21 Convent Avenue scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 21 Convent Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 190.1 kBtu/ft² (251.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 16,175 sq ft, including 140,157 kWh of electricity and 25,965 therms of natural gas.
What are 21 Convent Avenue's carbon emissions?
21 Convent Avenue reported 193 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 21 Convent Avenue?
21 Convent Avenue is in New York City, New York 10027. Its coordinates are 40.81362, -73.95309 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 21 Convent Avenue and when was it built?
21 Convent Avenue has 16,175 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 21 Convent Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “21 Convent Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/21-convent-avenue-9d5342f3 (data as of October 2, 2026).