210 East 22nd Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10010
At a glance
210 East 22nd Street is a 49,207-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1982. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 78.5 kBtu/ft² and 273 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 77 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 78.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 121.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 273 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 319,202 kWh |
| Natural gas | 27,717 therms |
| Gross floor area | 49,207 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6293463:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 77 | +3 | 78.5 kBtu/ft² | 273 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 74 | -8 | 81.9 kBtu/ft² | 272 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 82 | 78.8 kBtu/ft² | 239 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 210 East 22nd Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10010
- Coordinates
- 40.73795, -73.98314
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Stuyvesant Townscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 9,055,218 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 212score —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 3,472,597 sq ft
- Peter Cooper Villagescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 3,015,232 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,276,300 sq ft
- 11 Madison Avenuescore 77
Office · 2,228,574 sq ft
- 51 Madisonscore 79
Office · 1,485,386 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 210 East 22nd Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 210 East 22nd Street's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 78.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 49,207 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1982, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 210 East 22nd Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 210 East 22nd Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2022 to 77 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 82. Site EUI moved from 78.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 78.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 0% decrease. Reported emissions went from 239 tCO₂e to 273 tCO₂e over the same span (up 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 210 East 22nd Street's 78.5 kBtu/ft² across 49,207 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,132 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 121.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 319,202 kWh of electricity and 27,717 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 210 East 22nd Street to report its energy use?
210 East 22nd Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6293463:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- St. Lucy's 103 (2158)· 49,202 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- 311 Lexington Ave· 49,200 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- 247 West 115 Street· 49,200 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 618 EAST 21ST EQUITIES LLC· 49,200 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- Bay Parkway Owners Corp.· 49,200 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 138 East 38th Street· 49,198 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 210 East 22nd Street's energy grade?
210 East 22nd Street scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 210 East 22nd Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 78.5 kBtu/ft² (121.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 49,207 sq ft, including 319,202 kWh of electricity and 27,717 therms of natural gas.
What are 210 East 22nd Street's carbon emissions?
210 East 22nd Street reported 273 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 210 East 22nd Street?
210 East 22nd Street is in New York City, New York 10010. Its coordinates are 40.73795, -73.98314 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 210 East 22nd Street and when was it built?
210 East 22nd Street has 49,207 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1982 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 210 East 22nd Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “210 East 22nd Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/210-east-22nd-street-4e2dc238 (data as of October 2, 2026).