BuildingCensus
–

225 5th Avenue

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10010

At a glance

225 5th Avenue is a 341,125-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1906. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 57.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,411 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2022
Site EUI
57.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,411
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
341,125
sq ft
Year built
1906
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI57.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI120.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,411 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,394,872 kWh
Water use4,223 kgal
Gross floor area341,125 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6683641:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
225 5th Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10010
Coordinates
40.74383, -73.98791

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 225 5th Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 57.8 kBtu/ft² is about 23% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 341,125 sq ft, it is about 238% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1906, 46 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 57.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 225 5th Avenue's 57.8 kBtu/ft² across 341,125 sq ft works out to about 19.7 billion Btu (5,778 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 120.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,394,872 kWh of electricity and 4,223 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 225 5th Avenue to report its energy use?

225 5th Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:6683641:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 225 5th Avenue's energy grade?

225 5th Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 57.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 225 5th Avenue use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 57.8 kBtu/ft² (120.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 341,125 sq ft, including 3,394,872 kWh of electricity.

What are 225 5th Avenue's carbon emissions?

225 5th Avenue reported 1,411 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 225 5th Avenue?

225 5th Avenue is in New York City, New York 10010. Its coordinates are 40.74383, -73.98791 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 225 5th Avenue and when was it built?

225 5th Avenue has 341,125 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1906 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 225 5th Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “225 5th Avenue, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/225-5th-avenue-c38c9d01 (data as of October 2, 2026).