BuildingCensus
–

2678 Kingsbridge Terrace

Residential Care Facility in New York City, NY · 10463

At a glance

2678 Kingsbridge Terrace is a 87,600-square-foot residential care facility in New York City, New York, built in 1975. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 141.9 kBtu/ft² and 1,010 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
141.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,010
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
11.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
87,600
sq ft
Year built
1975
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI141.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI261.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,010 tCO₂e
GHG intensity11.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,653,118 kWh
Natural gas67,734 therms
Gross floor area87,600 sq ft
Source recordnyc:28369040:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—141.9 kBtu/ft²1,010 tCO₂e
2023—109.3 kBtu/ft²838 tCO₂e
2022—141.9 kBtu/ft²841 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2678 Kingsbridge Terrace
State
New York
ZIP
10463
Coordinates
40.87045, -73.90426

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 2678 Kingsbridge Terrace compare with other residential care facility buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 151 residential care facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 141.9 kBtu/ft² is about 27% above the average of 111.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 11.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% above the group average of 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 87,600 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 86,753 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1975, 7 years later than the group's average year built (1968). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 321 residential care facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 41 and a site EUI of 94.2 kBtu/ft².

How has 2678 Kingsbridge Terrace's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 2678 Kingsbridge Terrace, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 141.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 141.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 841 tCO₂e to 1,010 tCO₂e over the same span (up 20%).

What does a site EUI of 141.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2678 Kingsbridge Terrace's 141.9 kBtu/ft² across 87,600 sq ft works out to about 12.4 billion Btu (3,643 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 261.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,653,118 kWh of electricity and 67,734 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 2678 Kingsbridge Terrace to report its energy use?

2678 Kingsbridge Terrace reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:28369040:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More residential care facility buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 2678 Kingsbridge Terrace's energy grade?

2678 Kingsbridge Terrace did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 141.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 2678 Kingsbridge Terrace use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 141.9 kBtu/ft² (261.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 87,600 sq ft, including 1,653,118 kWh of electricity and 67,734 therms of natural gas.

What are 2678 Kingsbridge Terrace's carbon emissions?

2678 Kingsbridge Terrace reported 1,010 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 2678 Kingsbridge Terrace?

2678 Kingsbridge Terrace is in New York City, New York 10463. Its coordinates are 40.87045, -73.90426 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 2678 Kingsbridge Terrace and when was it built?

2678 Kingsbridge Terrace has 87,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1975 as its year built. It is classed as residential care facility.

Is 2678 Kingsbridge Terrace covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2678 Kingsbridge Terrace, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/2678-kingsbridge-terrace-5341d123 (data as of October 2, 2026).