275 West 140th
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 275 West 140th St · 10030
At a glance
275 West 140th is a 71,363-square-foot multifamily housing building at 275 West 140th St in New York City, New York, built in 2015. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 75.4 kBtu/ft² and 462 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 64% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 75.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 148.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 462 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 831,906 kWh |
| Natural gas | 25,451 therms |
| Water use | 9,548 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 71,363 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26698489:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 81 | -5 | 75.4 kBtu/ft² | 462 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | +2 | 65.0 kBtu/ft² | 405 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 84 | 75.4 kBtu/ft² | 372 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 275 West 140th St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10030
- Coordinates
- 40.81930, -73.94334
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 10score —
College/University · 3,385,955 sq ft
- Esplanade Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,274,380 sq ft
- Esplanade Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,267,800 sq ft
- Esplanade Gardens Bldgs 1-4score 6
Multifamily Housing · 1,508,300 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,507,800 sq ft
- SAINT NICHOLASscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,447,826 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 275 West 140th compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 275 West 140th's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 64% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 75.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 71,363 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 63 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 275 West 140th's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 275 West 140th, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2022 to 81 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 86. Site EUI moved from 75.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 75.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 372 tCO₂e to 462 tCO₂e over the same span (up 24%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 275 West 140th's 75.4 kBtu/ft² across 71,363 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,577 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 148.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 831,906 kWh of electricity, 25,451 therms of natural gas and 9,548 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 275 West 140th to report its energy use?
275 West 140th reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:26698489:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 9747 Shore Road· 71,346 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 103 East 75th St. Apts. Inc· 71,336 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Carnegie Management: 342 Eldert St· 71,335 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 77 Fifth Avenue· 71,334 sq ft · EUI 47.6 kBtu/ft²
- 62 Avenue B· 71,334 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- 55 Goodwin Place· 71,326 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 275 West 140th's energy grade?
275 West 140th scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 275 West 140th use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 75.4 kBtu/ft² (148.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 71,363 sq ft, including 831,906 kWh of electricity and 25,451 therms of natural gas.
What are 275 West 140th's carbon emissions?
275 West 140th reported 462 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 275 West 140th?
275 West 140th is at 275 West 140th St, in New York City, New York 10030. Its coordinates are 40.81930, -73.94334 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 275 West 140th and when was it built?
275 West 140th has 71,363 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 275 West 140th covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “275 West 140th, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/275-west-140th-5b72c3f2 (data as of October 2, 2026).