BuildingCensus
D

288 Maple Street

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11225

At a glance

288 Maple Street is a 30,960-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1938. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 13 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 125.3 kBtu/ft² and 230 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
13
band D · 2024
Site EUI
125.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
230
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
30,960
sq ft
Year built
1938
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score13 (band D)
Site EUI125.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI153.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions230 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity113,964 kWh
Natural gas34,912 therms
Water use1,852 kgal
Gross floor area30,960 sq ft
Source recordnyc:50342594:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
288 Maple Street
State
New York
ZIP
11225
Coordinates
40.66077, -73.95142

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 288 Maple Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 288 Maple Street's ENERGY STAR score of 13 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 125.3 kBtu/ft² is about 67% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 30,960 sq ft, it is about 69% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1938, 14 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 13 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 13 means the building performs better than about 13% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 13 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 62 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 288 Maple Street's 125.3 kBtu/ft² across 30,960 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,137 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 153.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 113,964 kWh of electricity, 34,912 therms of natural gas and 1,852 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 288 Maple Street to report its energy use?

288 Maple Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:50342594:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 288 Maple Street's energy grade?

288 Maple Street scores 13 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 288 Maple Street use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 125.3 kBtu/ft² (153.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,960 sq ft, including 113,964 kWh of electricity and 34,912 therms of natural gas.

What are 288 Maple Street's carbon emissions?

288 Maple Street reported 230 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 288 Maple Street?

288 Maple Street is in New York City, New York 11225. Its coordinates are 40.66077, -73.95142 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 288 Maple Street and when was it built?

288 Maple Street has 30,960 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1938 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 288 Maple Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “288 Maple Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/288-maple-street-ee50e984 (data as of October 2, 2026).