291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11211
At a glance
291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE is a 35,318-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2014. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 40.2 kBtu/ft² and 120 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 62% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 40.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 112.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 120 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 416,554 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 35,318 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:23989530:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11211
- Coordinates
- 40.71461, -73.95794
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 652,518 sq ft
- 325 Roebling Stscore 65
Multifamily Housing · 605,488 sq ft
- WILLIAMS PLAZAscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 605,488 sq ft
- Clinton - 2 North 6th Placescore 82
Multifamily Housing · 589,750 sq ft
- Clinton - 1 North 4th Placescore 54
Multifamily Housing · 522,608 sq ft
- 184 Kent Avenuescore 26
Multifamily Housing · 424,587 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 62% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 40.2 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 35% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 35,318 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 62 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE's 40.2 kBtu/ft² across 35,318 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (416 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 112.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 416,554 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE to report its energy use?
291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:23989530:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- First Mott LCC· 35,315 sq ft · EUI 31.9 kBtu/ft²
- Wavecrest - 1853 Anthony Avenue· 35,310 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- BPC Management : 203 Warren· 35,310 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Diamond: 15 E 196th St· 35,310 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Alvic Property Management:52 92 STREET· 35,309 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- 52 92nd Street· 35,309 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE's energy grade?
291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 40.2 kBtu/ft² (112.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 35,318 sq ft, including 416,554 kWh of electricity.
What are 291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE's carbon emissions?
291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE reported 120 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE?
291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE is in New York City, New York 11211. Its coordinates are 40.71461, -73.95794 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE and when was it built?
291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE has 35,318 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “291 METROPOLITAN AVENUE, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/291-metropolitan-avenue-436b57e1 (data as of October 2, 2026).