313-21 Owners
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 313-23 Brightwater Court · 11235
At a glance
313-21 Owners is a 43,669-square-foot multifamily housing building at 313-23 Brightwater Court in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 73 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 90.6 kBtu/ft² and 241 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 54% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 73 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 90.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 114.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 241 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 143,753 kWh |
| Natural gas | 34,680 therms |
| Gross floor area | 43,669 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6673708:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 73 | +3 | 90.6 kBtu/ft² | 241 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 70 | -7 | 90.5 kBtu/ft² | 239 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 77 | 89.6 kBtu/ft² | 225 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 313-23 Brightwater Court
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11235
- Coordinates
- 40.57569, -73.96344
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 1,738,656 sq ft
- Tower Owners Inc - Campusscore 67
Multifamily Housing · 692,700 sq ft
- AKAM - TV3 440 Neptune Avenuescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 624,806 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 624,800 sq ft
- 440 Neptune Avenuescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 623,806 sq ft
- 458-464 Neptune Avenuescore 1
Multifamily Housing · 623,800 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 313-21 Owners compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 313-21 Owners's ENERGY STAR score of 73 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 54% of them and lower than 44%. Its site EUI of 90.6 kBtu/ft² is about 21% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 43,669 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 313-21 Owners's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 313-21 Owners, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2022 to 73 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 77. Site EUI moved from 89.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 90.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 225 tCO₂e to 241 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 73 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 73 means the building performs better than about 73% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 73 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 2 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 313-21 Owners's 90.6 kBtu/ft² across 43,669 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,160 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 114.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 143,753 kWh of electricity and 34,680 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 313-21 Owners to report its energy use?
313-21 Owners reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6673708:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 295 MAPLE STREET· 43,662 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 295 Maple Street· 43,662 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 295 Maple St, 11225· 43,662 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 245 East 196th Street· 43,660 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 37 Overlook Terrace· 43,659 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Norcor: 41-29 41st· 43,656 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 313-21 Owners's energy grade?
313-21 Owners scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 313-21 Owners use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 90.6 kBtu/ft² (114.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 43,669 sq ft, including 143,753 kWh of electricity and 34,680 therms of natural gas.
What are 313-21 Owners's carbon emissions?
313-21 Owners reported 241 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 313-21 Owners?
313-21 Owners is at 313-23 Brightwater Court, in New York City, New York 11235. Its coordinates are 40.57569, -73.96344 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 313-21 Owners and when was it built?
313-21 Owners has 43,669 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 313-21 Owners covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “313-21 Owners, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/313-21-owners-22454685 (data as of October 2, 2026).