BuildingCensus
C

320 Manhattan Ave LP

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 320 Manhattan Ave · 10026

At a glance

320 Manhattan Ave LP is a 58,310-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 57 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 75.7 kBtu/ft² and 294 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
57
band C · 2024
Site EUI
75.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
294
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
58,310
sq ft
Year built
1920
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score57 (band C)
Site EUI75.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI108.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions294 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity280,949 kWh
Natural gas34,567 therms
Water use10,523 kgal
Gross floor area58,310 sq ft
Source recordnyc:26538158:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest57+375.7 kBtu/ft²294 tCO₂e
202354+2677.6 kBtu/ft²291 tCO₂e
202228104.5 kBtu/ft²355 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
320 Manhattan Ave
State
New York
ZIP
10026
Coordinates
40.80341, -73.95801

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 320 Manhattan Ave LP compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 320 Manhattan Ave LP's ENERGY STAR score of 57 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 61%. Its site EUI of 75.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 58,310 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 320 Manhattan Ave LP's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 320 Manhattan Ave LP, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 28 in 2022 to 57 in 2024 (+29 points). Site EUI moved from 104.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 75.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 28% decrease. Reported emissions went from 355 tCO₂e to 294 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 57 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 57 means the building performs better than about 57% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 57 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 18 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 320 Manhattan Ave LP's 75.7 kBtu/ft² across 58,310 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,294 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 108.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 280,949 kWh of electricity, 34,567 therms of natural gas and 10,523 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 320 Manhattan Ave LP to report its energy use?

320 Manhattan Ave LP reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:26538158:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 320 Manhattan Ave LP's energy grade?

320 Manhattan Ave LP scores 57 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 320 Manhattan Ave LP use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 75.7 kBtu/ft² (108.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 58,310 sq ft, including 280,949 kWh of electricity and 34,567 therms of natural gas.

What are 320 Manhattan Ave LP's carbon emissions?

320 Manhattan Ave LP reported 294 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 320 Manhattan Ave LP?

320 Manhattan Ave LP is in New York City, New York 10026. Its coordinates are 40.80341, -73.95801 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 320 Manhattan Ave LP and when was it built?

320 Manhattan Ave LP has 58,310 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 320 Manhattan Ave LP covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “320 Manhattan Ave LP, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/320-manhattan-ave-lp-52f04bba (data as of October 2, 2026).