328-340 Beekman Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 328-340 Beekman Avenue · 10454
At a glance
328-340 Beekman Ave is a 65,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 328-340 Beekman Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2001. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 85.6 kBtu/ft² and 347 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 68% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 85.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 112.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 347 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 241,486 kWh |
| Natural gas | 47,415 therms |
| Water use | 7,840 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 65,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6772387:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 84 | -15 | 85.6 kBtu/ft² | 347 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | +7 | 52.1 kBtu/ft² | 222 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | 75.4 kBtu/ft² | 287 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 328-340 Beekman Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10454
- Coordinates
- 40.80836, -73.91410
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,158,740 sq ft
- SAINT MARYS PARKscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 962,460 sq ft
- ADAMS - Bldgs 1-4score —
Multifamily Housing · 906,500 sq ft
- ELH - 556 Bergenscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 767,679 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 328-340 Beekman Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 328-340 Beekman Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 68% of them and lower than 30%. Its site EUI of 85.6 kBtu/ft² is about 14% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 65,000 sq ft, it is about 36% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 49 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 328-340 Beekman Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 328-340 Beekman Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2022 to 84 in 2024 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 99. Site EUI moved from 75.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 85.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 287 tCO₂e to 347 tCO₂e over the same span (up 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 328-340 Beekman Ave's 85.6 kBtu/ft² across 65,000 sq ft works out to about 5.6 billion Btu (1,631 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 112.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 241,486 kWh of electricity, 47,415 therms of natural gas and 7,840 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 328-340 Beekman Ave to report its energy use?
328-340 Beekman Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6772387:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 131 Concord Street· 64,987 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 45 Tennis Court· 64,970 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- Tryad: 420 Clinton Ave· 64,970 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- BRE: 25 Monroe Place· 64,970 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- VP: 776 Mace Ave· 64,969 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 305 Equities Corp (305 West 86th Street)· 64,968 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 328-340 Beekman Ave's energy grade?
328-340 Beekman Ave scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 328-340 Beekman Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 85.6 kBtu/ft² (112.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 65,000 sq ft, including 241,486 kWh of electricity and 47,415 therms of natural gas.
What are 328-340 Beekman Ave's carbon emissions?
328-340 Beekman Ave reported 347 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 328-340 Beekman Ave?
328-340 Beekman Ave is at 328-340 Beekman Avenue, in New York City, New York 10454. Its coordinates are 40.80836, -73.91410 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 328-340 Beekman Ave and when was it built?
328-340 Beekman Ave has 65,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 328-340 Beekman Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “328-340 Beekman Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/328-340-beekman-ave-c024aabc (data as of October 2, 2026).