BuildingCensus
A

VP: 776 Mace Ave

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 776 Mace Ave · 10467

At a glance

VP: 776 Mace Ave is a 64,969-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 56.0 kBtu/ft² and 232 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 74% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
88
band A · 2024
Site EUI
56.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
232
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
64,969
sq ft
Year built
1929
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score88 (band A)
Site EUI56.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI75.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions232 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity182,311 kWh
Natural gas30,163 therms
Water use4,110 kgal
Gross floor area64,969 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6564039:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest88+156.0 kBtu/ft²232 tCO₂e
202387±055.8 kBtu/ft²225 tCO₂e
20228760.6 kBtu/ft²228 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
776 Mace Ave
State
New York
ZIP
10467
Coordinates
40.86315, -73.86434

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does VP: 776 Mace Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. VP: 776 Mace Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 74% of them and lower than 25%. Its site EUI of 56.0 kBtu/ft² is about 25% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 64,969 sq ft, it is about 36% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has VP: 776 Mace Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for VP: 776 Mace Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2022 to 88 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 60.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 56.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 228 tCO₂e to 232 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. VP: 776 Mace Ave's 56.0 kBtu/ft² across 64,969 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,066 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 75.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 182,311 kWh of electricity, 30,163 therms of natural gas and 4,110 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires VP: 776 Mace Ave to report its energy use?

VP: 776 Mace Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6564039:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is VP: 776 Mace Ave's energy grade?

VP: 776 Mace Ave scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does VP: 776 Mace Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 56.0 kBtu/ft² (75.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 64,969 sq ft, including 182,311 kWh of electricity and 30,163 therms of natural gas.

What are VP: 776 Mace Ave's carbon emissions?

VP: 776 Mace Ave reported 232 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is VP: 776 Mace Ave?

VP: 776 Mace Ave is in New York City, New York 10467. Its coordinates are 40.86315, -73.86434 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is VP: 776 Mace Ave and when was it built?

VP: 776 Mace Ave has 64,969 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is VP: 776 Mace Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “VP: 776 Mace Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/vp-776-mace-ave-de4f0983 (data as of October 2, 2026).