339 GREENE AVE
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11238
At a glance
339 GREENE AVE is a 93,648-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2006. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 46.8 kBtu/ft² and 365 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 76 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 46.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 93.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 365 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 695,758 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,122 therms |
| Water use | 3,047 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 93,648 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:17976088:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 76 | +5 | 46.8 kBtu/ft² | 365 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | 49.2 kBtu/ft² | 325 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 339 GREENE AVE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11238
- Coordinates
- 40.68764, -73.95789
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Original Campusscore —
College/University · 1,068,079 sq ft
- LAFAYETTEscore 37
Multifamily Housing · 995,000 sq ft
- 21 St James Place - 40656score 29
Multifamily Housing · 409,079 sq ft
- 333 Lafayette Ave - 44346score 61
Multifamily Housing · 408,089 sq ft
- ARMSTRONG Iscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 399,300 sq ft
- Ryerson Towersscore 54
Multifamily Housing · 370,990 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 339 GREENE AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 339 GREENE AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 46.8 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 93,648 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 54 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 339 GREENE AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 339 GREENE AVE, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2022 to 76 in 2023 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 49.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 46.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 325 tCO₂e to 365 tCO₂e over the same span (up 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 339 GREENE AVE's 46.8 kBtu/ft² across 93,648 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,284 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 93.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 695,758 kWh of electricity, 20,122 therms of natural gas and 3,047 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 339 GREENE AVE to report its energy use?
339 GREENE AVE reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:17976088:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 4260 Katonah Avenue· 93,645 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- JWavecrest - 759 Eagle Avenue· 93,640 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 581 Timpson Pl.· 93,632 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Pinehurst Management LLC· 93,625 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 266 Bedford Park Boulevard· 93,600 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- 1010 Faile St· 93,600 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 339 GREENE AVE's energy grade?
339 GREENE AVE scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 339 GREENE AVE use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 46.8 kBtu/ft² (93.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 93,648 sq ft, including 695,758 kWh of electricity and 20,122 therms of natural gas.
What are 339 GREENE AVE's carbon emissions?
339 GREENE AVE reported 365 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 339 GREENE AVE?
339 GREENE AVE is in New York City, New York 11238. Its coordinates are 40.68764, -73.95789 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 339 GREENE AVE and when was it built?
339 GREENE AVE has 93,648 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 339 GREENE AVE covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “339 GREENE AVE, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/339-greene-ave-7f687d86 (data as of October 2, 2026).